Music Videos

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

I don't know what you've done to me but I know this much is true, I wanna do bad things to you...

Revenge of the Native Girl...
10/30/2012
3:00pm
Special guest Dr. Miguel Felipe!
3:30pm
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"
The Trouble With Templeton "Bleeders"
Mumford & Sons "Ghosts That We Know"
Farmer John "Death Letter"
Screamin' Jay Hawkins "Voodoo"
Tikahiri "Tupapaku"
Skylar Grey "Building a Monster"
4:00pm
Tim Burton "Die Die, We All Pass Away"
Rocky Horror Picture Show "Time Warp"
Hocus Pocus "Come Little Children"
Janel & Anthony "Mustang Song"
Blue Foundation "Eyes On Fire"
4:30pm
Ghost story of Keauhou Hotel...
Nine Inch Nails "Demon Seed"
Princess and the Frog "Friends on the Other Side"
Steve Miller Band "Abracadabra"
Jace Everett "Bad Things"
5:00pm
Morgan's Corner Ghost Story
Dear Time's Waste "Brains"
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"
Kimbra "With My Hands"
Robert Smith "Witchcraft"
5:30pm
Lady No-Face Ghost Story
Edward Shearmur "61 Highway Blues"
Of Monsters and Men "King and Lionheart"
Florence and the Machine "Ghosts (Demo)"
Thus:Owls "White Night"
Grace Potter "My Mechanical Friend"
Third Eye Blind "God Of Wine"

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Open up your heart to me, we'll explore the seven seas...

Old Pali Road...
Playlist 10/23/2012
3:00pm
Maisey Rika "Ruaimoko (ft. Anika Moa)"
Huia "Korero Au Ki Nga Rakau"
Moana "Te Ha"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Maisey Rika "Haumanu (ft. Tama Waipara)"
3:30pm
Tikahiri "Merahi Kerekere"
Anika Moa "Standing in This Fire"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Kimbra "Plain Gold Ring (Live)"
Tiki Taane "Tangaroa (Live at VNZMAs 2008)"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Te Reo Ha"
Anika Moa "In Swings the Tide"
4:00pm
Long-Ge "Playing Mahjong"
Jarabe De Palo "La Flaca"
The Unseen Guest "Listen My Son"
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Jazzamor "Nuit Magique"
4:30pm
Hamid Baroudi "Sidi"
Bendeniz "Kirmizi Biber"
Gipsy.cz "Jednou"
Mouss et Hakim "Mina"
Cafe Tacuba "Esa Noche"
Melgroove "Pas Toi"
5:00pm
Ojose de Brujo "Ventilaor R-80"
Yuna "Island"
Ernest Ranglin "Below the Bassline"
Magnifico & Turbolentza "Zh Ne Sui Pa Pur Tua"
Pancho Sanchez "Besame Mama"
Capercaillie "Dark Alan"
Deanta "King of the Blues"
Cheb Mami "Madanite (with Ziggy Marley)"
Screamin' Jay Hawkins "I Put A Spell on You"

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

I glory in the sight as darkness takes the day...

Happy Birthday Hallobaloo!!!
Playlist 10/16/2012
3:00pm
Beatrice Mason "Foi no mes que vem"
Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio "The Magic Danzonete"
Tremoloco "La Lechuza"
Tom Teasley "Rumba for Rama"
Antibalas "The Rat Catcher"
3:30pm
Grupo Los Santos "Entre Dongan y Arden"
Ray Charles "Eleanor Rigby"
Tim Maia "Ela Partiu"
UNK: The Radha Thomas Ensemble "I Only Have Eyes For You"
Classic IVs "Spooky"
Pete Escovedo "Brasiliero"
4:00pm
Johnny Farmer "Death Letter"
Karen O "Strange Love"
Nina Simone "I Put A Spell On You"
Dixie Cups "Iko Iko"
Mississippi Fred "61 Highway"
Jon Cleary "Southern Nights"
4:30pm
Screamin' Jay Hawkins "Whistling Past the Graveyard"
Jon Cleary "Fortune Teller"
Edward Shearmur "Do Watcha Wanna"
Bessie Smith "Devil's Gonna Get Ya"
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds "People Aint No Good"
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow "The Headless Horseman Song"
Princess and the Frog "Friends on the Other Side"
Anastasia "In the Dark of the Night"
The Hunchback of Notre Dame "Hellfire"
5:00pm
Nightmare Before Christmas "Sally's Song" and "This is Halloween"
Grouplove "Underground"
Plain White T's "Pet Sematary"
Beck "Lost Cause"
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra "Double Trouble"
Frank Sinatra "Witchcraft"
Kerli "Love Is Dead"
5:30pm
Tikahiri "Merahi Kerekere"
Gary Jules "Mad World"
Nicholas Hooper "In Noctem"
The Arcade Fire "Neighborhood #2 (Laika)"
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"
Evanescence "Snow White Queen"
Natalie Imbruglia "Identify"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"

Monday, October 15, 2012

'Cause there's no nicer witch than you...

Lovely Manoa in the rain...

Playlist 10/15/2012
(Subbing for MeloDJ)
6:00am
Robert Smith "Witchcraft"
Mumford & Sons "Ghosts That We Knew"
Muse "Follow Me"
The Dum Dum Girls "Trees and Flowers"
Kibra "With My Own Hands"
6:30am
xx "Angels"
Dave Matthews Band "Broken Things"
Grizzly Bear "Yet Again"
Tianna Hall and the Mexico City Jazz Trio "October Goes"
Adele "Skyfall"
Kerli "Immortal"
Thus:Owls "White Night"
7:00pm
McAlister Drive "Ocean Skip Away"
The Casket Girls "Sleepwalking"
Blackbird Blackbird "Tear"
Tegan and Sara "Closer"
Sam Sliva and the Good "Blind Addiction"
7:30am
Marianne Faithful "Angel"
Wax Poetic "Fall Away (ft. Norah Jones)"
The Well Pennies "Feels Like Home"
Wanderlust "Lou Reed"
Emily Wryn "Haunted"
Tallhart "Fever (Sister of Mine)"
Trouble With Templeton "I Wrote a Novel"
8:00am
Passion Pit "Almost There"
The Lumineers "Ho Hey"
Two Gallants "Song of Songs"
Grace Potter "My Mechanical Friend (ft. The Flaming Lips)"
Christina Perri "Jar of Hearts"
Mad Planet "Pieces of You"
Of Monsters and Men "Little Talks"
8:30am
Imagine Dragons "Lost Cause"
Mumford & Sons "Whispers in the Dark"
Awolnation "Sail"
Awolnation "Everybody's Got a Secret"
Coldplay "Paradise"
Neon Trees "Electric Heart (Stay Forever)"
Fun. "Some Nights"

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Right into that sweet spot of life...

Flying over Hilo Bay...

Playlist 10/9/2012
3:00pm
Laidback "Sunshine Reggae"
House of Shem "New Day"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Pohaku "Reason"
Ooklah the Moc "Sweet Spot"

Dry & Heavy "Landing"
3:30pm
Samson "Ava Root (ft. Rachel)"
1814 "Insomnia"
Kora "Politician"
O-Shen "Salt Water Anthem"
Tahuna Breaks "Black Brown and White"
The Black Seeds "Cool Me Down"
Rebelution "Safe and Sound"
4:00pm
Manu Chao "Me Gustas Tu"
Cafe Tacuba "Eres"
Batucada Sound Machine "Cumbia del Cambio"
Novalima "Diablo"
Jose Conde "Mujer"
Gotan Projact "Santa Maria"
4:30pm
Ozomatli "Santiago"
Afro Cuban Jazz Project "Campina"
Salsa Celtica "Esperanza"
Sin Palabras "Salsita"
Los Destellos "Cumbia del Desierto"
Tiki "La Bicha Dub (ft. Bebe)"
5:00pm
Huia "Aoturoa"
Maisey Rika "What I Am"
Aaradhna "Can We Go Back"
Mar "Under Water"
Kimbra Good Intent"
Brother J "Catch the Sun"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
5:30pm
Dear Time's Waste "Alice"
Six60 "Finest Wine"
Minuit "Aotearoa"
Coldplay "Shiver"
Dear Time's Waste "Brains"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"
Tikahiri "Kareho Koe"
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

But I lose myself in you...

Happy College Radio Day! <3 TheNativeGirl

Playlist 10/2/2012
3:00pm
Paula Fuga "Loloiwi (Dublicious Remix)"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Flashback"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Moana "Te Kohu"
3:30pm
Whirimako Black & Richard Nunns "Kaore Te Po Nei Morikarika"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "He Taonga Whakahi"
Paddy Free "Aniwaniwa"
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Che Fu "Fade-Away"
4:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For A Generation)"
Paddy Free "Lali"
Special guest, past KTUH DJ Shere'e
sharing her experiences at KTUH
and how it opened doors in the rest of her life!

4:30pm
Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole "He Koi Aloha"
Weldon Kekauoha "Queen's Jubilee"
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu"
5:00pm
Hui 'Ohana "Come On Over"
Hapa "Lei Pikake"
Gabby Pahinui "Pua Tubarose"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Raiatea Helm "I Kilohi Aku Au"
5:30pm
Leokane Pryor "Pohakuloa/Beyond the Reef"
Hui 'Ohana "Lehuanani"
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"
Mahi Beamer "Kimo Hula"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Keola Beamer & Raiatea "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
The Brothers Cazimero "The Beauty of Maunakea"
Kuana Torres "Ke Anu 'o Waimea"