Music Videos

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

When I was a child, I knew it all...

"If this is an island, than we are the navigators..."


Playlist 5/29/2012
3:00pm
Kimbra "Warrior"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
The Black Seeds "Frostbite"
Six60 "Forever"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Ray Ray"
Salmonella Dub "Pure"
3:30pm
The Black Seeds "Love Me Now"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Rain"
Brother J "Jess"
The Sandals "Theme From Endless Summer"
4:00pm
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Shaggy "In the Summertime"
Culver City Dub Collective "The Cave"
Che Fu "Hold Tight"
TrinityRoots "Way I Feel"
4:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Del Fuego"
Twinset "Sweet Thing (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Kimbra "Something In the Way You Are"
Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
Six60 "Don' Forget Your Roots"
5:00pm
Te Vaka "Taku Uo Pele"
Pacific Heights "Peace (ft. Joe Dukie)"
The Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"
Fruko y Orquesta "Cumbia del Caribe"
A. B. Quintanilla II & Kumbia Kings "Mi Gente (ft. Ozomatli)"
Bebel Gilberto "Sem Contempao"
5:30pm
Alacran "Reflejo de Luna"
Asere "Oriente"
El Trip Selector "Coombia del Piano Triste"
Lenine "O Dia Em Qua Faremos Contato"
Fnonnas Pedro "Yiri Yiri Boum"
Jazzanova "Fedime's Flight"

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

How deep is your faith in love?

This afternoon at Cromwell's...


Playlist 6/22/2012
3:00pm
The Black Seeds "Dust and Dirt"
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
Nga "Island In the Sun"
Tahuna Breaks "Empower Me"
Barnaby "Bag Of Money"
House of Shem "What About the Children"
3:30pm
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Pounamu "Nga Uri a Tangaroa"
Ladi6 "Bang Bang"
Maisey Rika "Ladeda Day"
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Che Fu "Fade Away"
4:00pm
Daniel Kobialka "Estate"
Chica Libre "Depresion Tropical"
La Chiva Gantiva "La Chiva"
Mendes Brothers "Cor Di Rosa"
Calypso Mama "Yes Yes Yes"
Marcello "Beleza"
4:30pm
Fruko y sus Tesos "E Nuevo Caiman"
Rosalia de Souza "Maria Moita"
Astrud Gilberto "Girl From Ipanema"
Aleh "Sou do Bem"
Rita Lee "Pra Voce Eu Digo Sim (If I Fell In Love)"
Emperor Penguin "Burnt Sienna and Avocado"
Carlinhos Brown "Lagoinha"
Emancipator "Soon It Will Be Cold Enough to Build Fires"
5:00pm
Allo Darling "Copricornia"
Culture Cry Wolf "Day of the Dead"
Young Man "Thoughts"
Janel and Anthony "Leaving the Woods"
Pixel "Esset"
MV & EE "Sweet Sure Gone"
5:30pm
The Griswolds "Mississippi"
Still Flyin' "Travelin' Man"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"
Oceanics "Jukebox"
River City Extension "Ballad of Oregon"
Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Love is so hard to describe...





Playlist 5/15/12
I was running a bit late, e kala mai!
3:30pm
Natural Vibrations "Where Is the Love?"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
K'Nova "He Ikai Teu Luva"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Rain"
4:00pm
Mana Maoli "Who's To Say"
Salmonella Dub "Slide"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Kora "Crazy Things"
Katchafire "Feels Like"
Black Seeds "Settle Down"
Tahuna Breaks "Sunshine"
Paula Fuga "Parachute"
(There's a high chance I missed listing some of the songs from this hour...whoops...)
5:00pm
Kapena "Bora Bora"
Homegrown "Kona Winds"
Hapa "Manoa In the Rain"
Ka'au Crater Boys "All I Have to Offer You"
Danny Couch "Let's Go Back to the Country"
Kalapana "Naturally"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "It's Raining, It's Pouring/Rain Rain Go Away/Kawailehua'a'alakahonua"
Mailani "Mehameha"
Ho'okena "Pauoa Liko Ka Lehua"
Hui 'Ohana "Pohai Kealoha"
Ho'opi'i Brothers "Wahine Ilikea"
Ka'aiu Crater Boys "Carly Rose"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Wahine Ilikea"

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Well hello there summertime...

Playlist 5/8/2012
3:00pm
Shapeshifter "Been Missing (ft. P Digsss)"
The Black Seeds "Wide Open"
Diana King "Shy Guy"
Manu Chao "La Vida Tombola"
Southside of Bombay "What's the Time Mr Wolf"
Che Fu "Scene III"
Nickodemus "Cleopatra In New York (Zim Zam Mix)"
Son Boricua "Muneca"
3:30pm
Batucada Sound Machine "Tremblin"
Funkanzazenji "Latin Flavour"
Si Se "Bizcocho Amargo"
Este Habana "Baja Pa La Habana (ft. El Micha)"
Beenie Man "Girls Dem Sugar (ft. Mya)"
Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
Sin Palabras "Salsita"
Latin Reggae "La Receta"
4:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Ernie"
The Nomad "Give Some Dub"
Ziggy Marley "Beach In Hawaii"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Recloose "Solomon's Alive"
Jack Costanzo "La La La"
Marvin Gaye "Herd It Through the Grapevine (Remix)"
4:30pm
Adele "Set Fire to the Rain (Megacosm Remix)"
Recloose "Robop"
Tiki "Bloodstone (ft. Hollie Smith & Uekaha Taane)"
Tonite Only "We Run the Night (Dylan Kennedy Moombahcore Bootleg)"
Batucada Sound Machine "God of Nations"
Dublicious "Loloiwi"
Batucada Sound Machine "Vai Chegar"
5:00pm
Florence and the Machine "Rabbit Heart (Raise It Up)"
Etta James "Good Feeling (Remix)"
Novalima "Tumbala"
Folkes Brothers "Oh Carolina"
Los Riberenos "Siibando"
Noir Desir "L'Enfant Roi"
Maria Pierantoni Giua "Petali E Mirto"
Kraak & Smaak "Storm Take"
El Guincho "Kalise"
5:30pm
Foster the People "Pumped Up Kicks (Betho Remix)"
Recloose "So Cool (ft. Tyna)"
Gotye "Somebody I Used to Know (Cindian Remix)"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Nod"
The Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Happy May Day!



Playlist 5/1/2012
May Day/Graduation Edition!
3:00pm
Mahi Beamer "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
Eddie Kamae "Ke Ala o ka Jeep"
Hui Aloha "Palolo"
The Ho'opi'i Brothers "Hawaiian Rough Riders"
Moe Keale Trio "Makee Ailana"
Makaha Sons "Pua 'Ala Aumoe"
Makaha Sons "'Ala Pikake"
The Mana'o Company "Miloli'i"
3:30pm
Kainani Kaunahele "Na'u 'Oe"
Barefoot Natives "'Ahe Lau Makani"
Tony C "Kipahulu"
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Keolaokalani (Penei No)"
Ho'okena "Pua 'A'ali'i"
Ku'uipo Kumukahi "Paniau"
Teresa Bright "Poli'ahu"
Linda Dela Cruz "Pakalana"
4:00pm
Genoa Keawe "Alika"
Willie K "Waiulu"
Palani Vaughan "Ka Ipo Lei Manu/Unchained Melody/I Will Always Love You"
Pali "Wahine Ilikea"
Weldon Kekauoha "Kona Kai Opua"
Sons of Hawaii "No Ke Ano Ahiahi"
Na Pali "Na Kamali'i"
4:30pm
Keola Beamer "E Ku'u Morning Dew"
Irmgard Aluli "Ka Waimea Swing"
Peter Ahia "Mahalo O Hilo Hanakahi"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ku'u Home o Kahalu'u"
Uluwehi "Nohea I Mu'olaulani/Pu'uhonua Nani"
Aloha Pumehana Serenaders "Beautiful Kauai"
Darlene Ahuna "Pua Ahihi"
5:00pm
Keali'i Reichel "Lei Hali'a"
Dennis Pavao "Kimo Hula"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Waimanalo Blues"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka Manu"
Ata Damasco "Kipu Kai"
Keli'i Kaneali'i "Mahina O Hoku"
Sean Na'auao "Koula"
5:30pm
The Sons of Hawai'i "He Punahele No 'Oe"
Richard Ho'opi'i "Ku'u Pua I Paoakalani"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Dennis Pavao "Kainoa"
Ka'au Crater Boys "House at Pooh Corner"
Cyril Pahinui "Manu 'O'o"
Gabby Pahinui "Wai Hu'ihu'i o ke Aniani"
Darlene Ahuna "Pohai Kealoha"
6:00pm
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Wahine Holo Lio"
Cody Pueo Pata "Holei"
Ho'okena "Hawaiian Soul"
Keali'i Reichel "Kawaipunahele"
Kupa'aina "7th Generation"