Music Videos

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Peace is for everyone...


Papa Clause and Tutu Lady Clause...
Playlist 12/18/2012
3:30pm
Kirov Orchestra "The Nutcracker: Character Dances"
Berroguetto "Nadal de Luintra"
Asne Valland Nordil "Kling No Klokka"
TriBeCaStan "Do You Hear the Silent Night"
Fun. "Sleigh Ride"
Ivan Lins "Noite Para Festejar"
Rufus Wainright & Sharon Von Etten "Baby, It's Cold Outside"
Robi Kahakalau "The Spirit of Christmas"
Norah Jones "Peace"
Chouteira "O Cometido"
Calexico "Green Grows the Holly"
4:00pm
Eddie Kamae "Christmas Memories"
Michael Doucet "We Three Kings"
Dido "Christmas Day"
The Civil Wars "I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day"
The Shins "Wonderful Christmastime"
Teresa Bright "Pō La'i E"
James Andrews "Christmas in New Orleans"
Glasvegas "A Snowflack Fell (And It Felt Like a Kiss)"
4:30pm
Eleanor Friedberger "Santa, Bring My Baby Back to Me"
The Brothers Cazimero "Carol of the Bells"
Bing Crosby "White Christmas"
The Manhattan Transfer "Let It Snow"
Willie K "Po Hemolele (O Holy Night)"
Fruit Bats "It's Beginning to Look A Lot Like Christmas"
5:00pm
Lindsey Sterling "Crystallize"
Sarah MchLachlan "Song For a Winter's Night"
The King's Singers "Greensleeves"
Frank Delima "Flilipino Christmas"
Kali "Aguinaldo Jibaro"
Jim Brickman "Shades of White"
She & Him "Christmas Waltz"
New York Twoubadou "Joyeux Noel"
5:30pm
Paul McCandless "Coventry Carol"
Punch Brothers "O Come, O Come, Emmanuel"
Eileen Ivers "Don Oiche Ud i mBeithill"
David Qualey "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Sara Bareilles & Ingrid Michaelson "Winter Song"
Liuba Maria Hevia "Venid Fieles Todos (Adeste Fidelis)"
Bing Crosby & David Bowie "Peace On Earth/Little Drummer Boy"

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

It's a new dawn, it's a new day...



12/12/2012
9:00am
Billie Holiday "I've Got My Love to Keep Me Warm"
Pancho Molina & Elias Meister "Time Traveler"
Jack Teagarden "Lover"
Carrie Wicks "You Belong to Me"
Bop Tribal "Melancholic Toes"
9:30am
Fly My Pretties "Oh Fair Moonlight"
Danny Green "Nighttime Disturbances"
Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington "It Don't Mean A Thing"
Ella Fitzgerald "Cry Me A River"
Dave Valentin "Footprints"
Nina Simone "Feeling Good"
10:00am
Frank Sinatra "That's Life (ProleteR Mix)"
A Fine Frenzy "Swan Song"
ProleteR "U Can Get It"
Antibalas "Sare Kon Kon"
Groovejuice "Cafe Prague"
10:30am
ProleteR "Soul Key"
Thievery Corporation "Un Simple Histoire"
Gramatik "Muy Tranquilo"
Afrolicious "Pleasuretime"
Chinese Man "I've Got That Tune"
SmokedBeat "Traversée d'Une Melodie"
L'Orange "Her Sins"
11:00am
Lemongrass "Bonjour"
Chinese Man "Miss Chang (ft. Taiwan MC & Cyph4)"
Parov Stelar "Jimmy's Gang"
Bill Evans Trio "When I Fall In Love"
John Legend "Ordinary People"
Parov Stelar "Princess"
Gilbert Becaud "Nathalie"
11:30am
Sarah McLachlan "Dirty Little Secret (Thievery Corporation Mix)"
Yves Montand "Les Feuilles Mortes"
Edith Piaf "Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien"
Serge Gainsbourg "L'anamour"
Gadget "Bollin' Haze"
Giorgio Conte "Gne Gne"
Martial "Cette Fille"

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

On cherche l'amour sans trêve...

Le baiser de l'hotel de ville - Robert Doisneau
12/11/2012
3:30pm
M Ward "Let's Dance"
Huia "Ka Noho Nei"
Mar "Under Water"
Nickodemus "Under the Volcano"
She & Him "You Really Got a Hold on Me"
Yuna "Lullabies"
4:00pm
Nina Simone "Ne Me Quitte Pas"
Julieta Venegas "Val' Carretero"
Kimbra "Good Intent"
Allo Darlin' "Europe"
The Toure-Raichel Collective "Experience"
4:30pm
Kerli "Walking on Air"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Parov Stelar "Chambermaid Swing"
Bertrand Betsch "Pas de Bras, Pas de Chocolat"
Les Nubians "Amour a mort"
Camille "Baby Carni Bird"
ProleteR "April Showers"
5:00pm
Mathieu Boogaerts "Keyornew"
Mychael Danna "Pi's Lullaby"
Leo Ferre "A Toi"
Alexis HK "Nous Sommes Revenus"
Ablaye Cissoko & Volker Goetze "Haiti"
Lal Meri "Lal Meri"
5:30pm
Toufic Farroukh "Destins et Desirs"
Gilbert Becaud "Nathalie"
Bibi Tanga & the Selenites "40 Degrees of Sunshines"
Slvatore Adamo "Tombe la Neige"
Bastien Lallemant "L'innocence"
Edith Piaf "Les Amants de Paris"
In the Mood For Love "Yumeji's Theme"
Leo Feree "Avec le Temps"
Yann Tierson "Les Jours Tristes"

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

I'm sensing a storm is coming and calling me out to play...

12/4/2012
3:00pm
Jake Shimabukuro "Rolling In the Deep"
Taimane "Carmen"
Thus:Owls "White Night"
Gipsy Kings "Bambolea"
Domenico "5 Sentidos"
M Ward "Dance With Me"
3:30pm
Tim Maia "Quer Queira, Quer Nao Queira"
Lakecia Benjamin "My Love"
Anika Moa "You're the Light"
Of Monsters and Men "Dirty Paws"
Maisey Rika "Tangaroa Whakamautai"
4:00pm
Buena Vista Social Club "Chan Chan"
Norah Jones & M Ward "Blue Bayou"
Huia "Taonga"
Nickodemus "Nights of Balaur"
Campo "Cumbio"
Yuna "Remember My Name"
Cafe Tacuba "Desperte"
Manu Chao "Me Gustas Tu"
4:30pm
Tremoloco "La Mexicana"
Amy Whinehouse "The Girl from Ipanema"
Bajofondo "Pa' Bailar"
Anika Moa "My Old Man"
Grizzly Bear "Speak In Rounds"
Adele "Someone Like You"
Fiona Apple "Across the Universe"
5:00pm
Madredeus "Oxala"
Taimane "Mission Impossible Theme/James Bond Theme"
ProleteR "U Can Get It"
The Mason Affair "Eyes on Fire"
Nitin Sawhney "Koyal (Songbird)"
Harry Potter "In Noctem"
Christina Perri "A Thousand Years"
5:30pm
Silvana Kane "Como La Cigarra"
Paris Combo "Fibre De Verre"
Eartha Kitt "Je Cherche Un Homme"
Giorgio Conte "Cannelloni"
Barrio Jazz Gang "Linda Cancao"
Vinicio Capossela "Che Cosse L'amor"
Carlinhos Brown "Logoinha"
Paris Combo "Moi, Mon Ame, Ma Conscience"

Friday, November 30, 2012

KTUH North Shore DJ Night!



It's going down my darlings! This Saturday at the magical Banzai Sushi Bar!
See you there!
theNativeGirl



Tuesday, November 27, 2012

At home in the middle of the sea...

Moonrise over Diamond Head...
Playlist 11/27/2012
3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Flashback"
Anika Moa "Dreams In My Head"
Huia "Waiata Poipoi"
Kimbra "Old Flame"
The Black Seeds "The Bend"
Brother J "Little Sister"
3:30pm
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "He Rangi Ataahua"
Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole "Ka'u Ke One Hanau"
The Brothers Cazimero "Home In the Islands"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Ho'okena "Ka Loke"
4:00pm
Hoku Zuttermeister "Na Pua Lei 'Ilima"
Hui 'Ohana "Akaka Falls"
Joe Keawe "Pua Lilia"
Palolo "Kalama'ula"

Interview with special guest Kumu Robert Cazimero!

The Brothers Cazimero "Ilolialoha"
The Brothers Cazimero "The Beauty of Maunakea"
The Brothers Cazimero "Waika"
5:30pm
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Mi Nei"
Mahi Beamer "Pu'uwa'awa'a"
The Brothers Cazimero "Na Ka Pueo"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Lililehua"
The Sunday Manoa "Maikai Waimea"
Kuana Torres Kahele "Ke Anu 'o Waimea"
The Brothers Cazimero "A Hawaiian Lullaby"
Genoa Keawe "Ke Kali Nei Au"
Ho'okena "There's No Place Like Home for the Holidays"
Willie K "O Holy Night (Po Hemolele)"

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Is your message pure? Is your message strong?

Hapuna Sunset...

Playlist 11/6/2012
3:00pm
Anika Moa "Dreams in my Head"
Maisey Rika "Whitiora"
Huia "Ua"
Nicole "Cries of an Unhappy Child"
Paddy Free "Lali"
Shapeshifter "Monarch"
3:30pm
Kimbra "Old Flame"
The Black Keys "Gabriel's Strut Dub"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
Brother J "Conch for Starters"
Six60 "Lost (ft. Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra)"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud (ft. Joe Dukie)"
4:00pm
Little Bushman "One Hand"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For the Generation)"
Tahuna Breaks "Empower Me"
Barnaby "Bag of Money"
4:30pm
TrinityRoots "The Dream"
Salmonella Dub "Problems"
Anika Moa "Standing In This Fire"
Maisey Rika "Tangaroa Whakamautai"

Live interview with Lance Hwang of National Education Radio - Taitung

5:00pm
Huia "Karekare K Road"
Minuit "Aotearoa"
Long-Ge "Playing Mahjong"
Jazzamor "Nuit Magique"
Salsa Celtica "Esperanza"
5:30pm
Nikodemus "Cleopatra In New York (ft. Carol C.)"
Julieta Venegas "Eres Para Mi (ft. Mala Rodriguez)"
Tiki "La Bitcha Dub"
Mala Rodriguez "Volvere"
Vanessa da Mata "Nao Me Deixe So"
Dum Dum Girls "There Is A Light That Never Goes Out"
Arcade Fire "Une Anee Sans Lumiere"
Brandi Carlile "The Story"

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

I don't know what you've done to me but I know this much is true, I wanna do bad things to you...

Revenge of the Native Girl...
10/30/2012
3:00pm
Special guest Dr. Miguel Felipe!
3:30pm
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"
The Trouble With Templeton "Bleeders"
Mumford & Sons "Ghosts That We Know"
Farmer John "Death Letter"
Screamin' Jay Hawkins "Voodoo"
Tikahiri "Tupapaku"
Skylar Grey "Building a Monster"
4:00pm
Tim Burton "Die Die, We All Pass Away"
Rocky Horror Picture Show "Time Warp"
Hocus Pocus "Come Little Children"
Janel & Anthony "Mustang Song"
Blue Foundation "Eyes On Fire"
4:30pm
Ghost story of Keauhou Hotel...
Nine Inch Nails "Demon Seed"
Princess and the Frog "Friends on the Other Side"
Steve Miller Band "Abracadabra"
Jace Everett "Bad Things"
5:00pm
Morgan's Corner Ghost Story
Dear Time's Waste "Brains"
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"
Kimbra "With My Hands"
Robert Smith "Witchcraft"
5:30pm
Lady No-Face Ghost Story
Edward Shearmur "61 Highway Blues"
Of Monsters and Men "King and Lionheart"
Florence and the Machine "Ghosts (Demo)"
Thus:Owls "White Night"
Grace Potter "My Mechanical Friend"
Third Eye Blind "God Of Wine"

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Open up your heart to me, we'll explore the seven seas...

Old Pali Road...
Playlist 10/23/2012
3:00pm
Maisey Rika "Ruaimoko (ft. Anika Moa)"
Huia "Korero Au Ki Nga Rakau"
Moana "Te Ha"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Maisey Rika "Haumanu (ft. Tama Waipara)"
3:30pm
Tikahiri "Merahi Kerekere"
Anika Moa "Standing in This Fire"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Kimbra "Plain Gold Ring (Live)"
Tiki Taane "Tangaroa (Live at VNZMAs 2008)"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Te Reo Ha"
Anika Moa "In Swings the Tide"
4:00pm
Long-Ge "Playing Mahjong"
Jarabe De Palo "La Flaca"
The Unseen Guest "Listen My Son"
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Jazzamor "Nuit Magique"
4:30pm
Hamid Baroudi "Sidi"
Bendeniz "Kirmizi Biber"
Gipsy.cz "Jednou"
Mouss et Hakim "Mina"
Cafe Tacuba "Esa Noche"
Melgroove "Pas Toi"
5:00pm
Ojose de Brujo "Ventilaor R-80"
Yuna "Island"
Ernest Ranglin "Below the Bassline"
Magnifico & Turbolentza "Zh Ne Sui Pa Pur Tua"
Pancho Sanchez "Besame Mama"
Capercaillie "Dark Alan"
Deanta "King of the Blues"
Cheb Mami "Madanite (with Ziggy Marley)"
Screamin' Jay Hawkins "I Put A Spell on You"

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

I glory in the sight as darkness takes the day...

Happy Birthday Hallobaloo!!!
Playlist 10/16/2012
3:00pm
Beatrice Mason "Foi no mes que vem"
Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio "The Magic Danzonete"
Tremoloco "La Lechuza"
Tom Teasley "Rumba for Rama"
Antibalas "The Rat Catcher"
3:30pm
Grupo Los Santos "Entre Dongan y Arden"
Ray Charles "Eleanor Rigby"
Tim Maia "Ela Partiu"
UNK: The Radha Thomas Ensemble "I Only Have Eyes For You"
Classic IVs "Spooky"
Pete Escovedo "Brasiliero"
4:00pm
Johnny Farmer "Death Letter"
Karen O "Strange Love"
Nina Simone "I Put A Spell On You"
Dixie Cups "Iko Iko"
Mississippi Fred "61 Highway"
Jon Cleary "Southern Nights"
4:30pm
Screamin' Jay Hawkins "Whistling Past the Graveyard"
Jon Cleary "Fortune Teller"
Edward Shearmur "Do Watcha Wanna"
Bessie Smith "Devil's Gonna Get Ya"
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds "People Aint No Good"
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow "The Headless Horseman Song"
Princess and the Frog "Friends on the Other Side"
Anastasia "In the Dark of the Night"
The Hunchback of Notre Dame "Hellfire"
5:00pm
Nightmare Before Christmas "Sally's Song" and "This is Halloween"
Grouplove "Underground"
Plain White T's "Pet Sematary"
Beck "Lost Cause"
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra "Double Trouble"
Frank Sinatra "Witchcraft"
Kerli "Love Is Dead"
5:30pm
Tikahiri "Merahi Kerekere"
Gary Jules "Mad World"
Nicholas Hooper "In Noctem"
The Arcade Fire "Neighborhood #2 (Laika)"
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"
Evanescence "Snow White Queen"
Natalie Imbruglia "Identify"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"

Monday, October 15, 2012

'Cause there's no nicer witch than you...

Lovely Manoa in the rain...

Playlist 10/15/2012
(Subbing for MeloDJ)
6:00am
Robert Smith "Witchcraft"
Mumford & Sons "Ghosts That We Knew"
Muse "Follow Me"
The Dum Dum Girls "Trees and Flowers"
Kibra "With My Own Hands"
6:30am
xx "Angels"
Dave Matthews Band "Broken Things"
Grizzly Bear "Yet Again"
Tianna Hall and the Mexico City Jazz Trio "October Goes"
Adele "Skyfall"
Kerli "Immortal"
Thus:Owls "White Night"
7:00pm
McAlister Drive "Ocean Skip Away"
The Casket Girls "Sleepwalking"
Blackbird Blackbird "Tear"
Tegan and Sara "Closer"
Sam Sliva and the Good "Blind Addiction"
7:30am
Marianne Faithful "Angel"
Wax Poetic "Fall Away (ft. Norah Jones)"
The Well Pennies "Feels Like Home"
Wanderlust "Lou Reed"
Emily Wryn "Haunted"
Tallhart "Fever (Sister of Mine)"
Trouble With Templeton "I Wrote a Novel"
8:00am
Passion Pit "Almost There"
The Lumineers "Ho Hey"
Two Gallants "Song of Songs"
Grace Potter "My Mechanical Friend (ft. The Flaming Lips)"
Christina Perri "Jar of Hearts"
Mad Planet "Pieces of You"
Of Monsters and Men "Little Talks"
8:30am
Imagine Dragons "Lost Cause"
Mumford & Sons "Whispers in the Dark"
Awolnation "Sail"
Awolnation "Everybody's Got a Secret"
Coldplay "Paradise"
Neon Trees "Electric Heart (Stay Forever)"
Fun. "Some Nights"

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Right into that sweet spot of life...

Flying over Hilo Bay...

Playlist 10/9/2012
3:00pm
Laidback "Sunshine Reggae"
House of Shem "New Day"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Pohaku "Reason"
Ooklah the Moc "Sweet Spot"

Dry & Heavy "Landing"
3:30pm
Samson "Ava Root (ft. Rachel)"
1814 "Insomnia"
Kora "Politician"
O-Shen "Salt Water Anthem"
Tahuna Breaks "Black Brown and White"
The Black Seeds "Cool Me Down"
Rebelution "Safe and Sound"
4:00pm
Manu Chao "Me Gustas Tu"
Cafe Tacuba "Eres"
Batucada Sound Machine "Cumbia del Cambio"
Novalima "Diablo"
Jose Conde "Mujer"
Gotan Projact "Santa Maria"
4:30pm
Ozomatli "Santiago"
Afro Cuban Jazz Project "Campina"
Salsa Celtica "Esperanza"
Sin Palabras "Salsita"
Los Destellos "Cumbia del Desierto"
Tiki "La Bicha Dub (ft. Bebe)"
5:00pm
Huia "Aoturoa"
Maisey Rika "What I Am"
Aaradhna "Can We Go Back"
Mar "Under Water"
Kimbra Good Intent"
Brother J "Catch the Sun"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
5:30pm
Dear Time's Waste "Alice"
Six60 "Finest Wine"
Minuit "Aotearoa"
Coldplay "Shiver"
Dear Time's Waste "Brains"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"
Tikahiri "Kareho Koe"
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

But I lose myself in you...

Happy College Radio Day! <3 TheNativeGirl

Playlist 10/2/2012
3:00pm
Paula Fuga "Loloiwi (Dublicious Remix)"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Flashback"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Moana "Te Kohu"
3:30pm
Whirimako Black & Richard Nunns "Kaore Te Po Nei Morikarika"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "He Taonga Whakahi"
Paddy Free "Aniwaniwa"
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Che Fu "Fade-Away"
4:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For A Generation)"
Paddy Free "Lali"
Special guest, past KTUH DJ Shere'e
sharing her experiences at KTUH
and how it opened doors in the rest of her life!

4:30pm
Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole "He Koi Aloha"
Weldon Kekauoha "Queen's Jubilee"
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu"
5:00pm
Hui 'Ohana "Come On Over"
Hapa "Lei Pikake"
Gabby Pahinui "Pua Tubarose"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Raiatea Helm "I Kilohi Aku Au"
5:30pm
Leokane Pryor "Pohakuloa/Beyond the Reef"
Hui 'Ohana "Lehuanani"
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"
Mahi Beamer "Kimo Hula"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Keola Beamer & Raiatea "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
The Brothers Cazimero "The Beauty of Maunakea"
Kuana Torres "Ke Anu 'o Waimea"

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

I'm on the sea floor closer to the planet's core...



Playlist 9/25/2012
4:00pm
Whirimako Black & Richard Nunns "Hineraureka"
Paddy Free "Karekare"
Moana & The Tribe "Te Apo"
Pounamu "I Te Timatanga (In the Begining)"
The Black Seeds "Cool Me Down"
Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"
1814 "Jah Rastafari"
4:30pm
Three Houses Down "Kanikaplia"
Six60 "Choice of the Chosen"
Kimbra "Warrior"
The Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"
TrinityRoots "Sense and Cents"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
5:00pm
Special guest Mele Kalama-Kingma on-air talking about her product Mamalani deodorant and body powder! Check out her product info at www.mamalani.com!
Farmer Pimp "Ororuarangi"
Pitch Black "Te Po"
Fatou "Kanou"
5:30pm
Debo Band "Akale Wube"
Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio "Into the Light Love"

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

The music sets me free...

Cloudy Te Araroa...
Playlist 9/18/2012
3:00pm
Maisey Rika "What I Am"
Tama "Life Is What You Make It"
Huia "Aoturoa"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
Maisey Rika "Tangaroa Whakamautai"
Paddy Free "Whai Atu (ft. Richard Nunns and Waimihi Hotere)"
3:30pm
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
Little Bushman "Gone"
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
Tahuna Breaks "Black Brown and White"
4:00pm
O-Shen "Salt Water Anthem"
Taakoka Dance Troupe "Tautai Rama"
Zipso "Matua"
Fiafia Band "Malie"
Inoa'ole "Ta'u Koula"
Minoaka "Pata Pata"
Tipa "Tahea Vaka"
4:30pm
Fiji "'Isalei Lia"
Na Waiho'olu'u O Ke Anuenue "Tahiti, Tahiti"
Samson "Ava Root (ft. Rachel)"
Jamoa Jam "Vailima"
Kontiki "Pepe"
Kapena "Masese"
Angelo Neuffer "Arioi"
Tapu Arii "Love & Honesty/Maru Tona Reo"
Bobby Holcomb "Huahine te Tiara'a"
5:15pm
Amy Hanaiali'i "No Na Hulu Kupuna"
Big Island Conspiracy "Waiulu"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Genoa Keawe "Old Plantation"
5:30pm
Hapa "Oh My Love"
Hui 'Ohana "Akaka Falls"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Ahihi"
Mahi Beamer "Kimo Hilo"
Olomana "Ku'u Pua I Paoakalani"

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

At least I'll go down with a drink in my hand...

Ku'u 'one hanau...
Playlist 9/11/2012
3:00pm
Huia "Awanui"
The Black Seeds "Black Sunrise"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Moana & The Moa Hunters "Tahi (Roots Mix)"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
3:30pm
Kimbra "Good Intent"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Six60 "Green Bottles"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For A Generation)"
Aaradhna "Can We Go Back"
Opensouls "Standing in the Rain"
4:00pm
Zuco 103 "Outro Lado"
Carimi "Ayiti (Bang Bang)"
Leonel Almeida "Ti Jom Poca"
Manu Chao "La Vida Tombola"
Fatoumata Dawara "Bakonoba"
Fruko y Orquesta "Cumbia del Caribe"
4:30pm
Antibalas "Dirty Money"
Gipsy Kings "Madre Mia"
Roberto Poveda "Sueno Mama"
El Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
Son Boriqua "Muneca"
Ska Cubano "Yiri Yiri Bon"
5:00pm
Nevia "Busindre Reel"
Aine Minogue "O Boro Braindi Braindi"
Spirit of Ireland "The Fairy Ring"
The Chieftains "Lots of Drops of Brandy"
Flogging Molly "What's Left of the Flag"
Heidi Talbot "High Germany"
5:30pm
Hapa "Olinda Road"
Keola Beamer & Raiatea Helm "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka'ena"
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu"
Irmgard Aluli "Puamana"
Hoku Zuttermeister "Ola'a Beauty"
Rap Reiplinger "The Yong Kanakas"

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

I'm feeling melancholy...


Mellow it out with some Zin...

Playlist 8/28/2012
3:00pm
TrinityRoots "Sense and Cents (Live)"
Jon Foreman "The Cure For the Pain"
Rufus Wainwright "The Art Teacher"
Beach House "On the Sea"
Allo Darlin' "Capricornia"
Sigur Ros "Milano"
Iron & Wine "Resurrection Fern"
A Fine Frenzy "Almost Lover"
William Fitzsimmons "If You Would Come Back Home"
Dum Dum Girls "There Is a Light That Never Goes Out"
Elizabeth & The Catapult "Rainiest Day of Summer"
4:00pm
Imogen Heap "Hide and Seek"
James Morrison "Broken Strings (ft. Nelly Furtado)"
Damien Rice "9 Crimes"
Janel & Anthony "Mustang Song"
The Whispertown 2000 "Done With Love"
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros "40 Day Dream"
Susana Baca "Resbalosas"
Moby "Pale Horses"
Adam Green "Novotel"
Devics "Lie To Me"
The Go! Team "Junior Kickstart"
Blind Pilot "One Red Thread"
Liz Durrett "We Build Bridges"
Civalias "We've Got Company"
5:00pm
*Discussion with Aunty Moana of Smart Titas www.smarttitas.com*
Salmonella Dub "Tui Dub"
Whirimako Black & Richard Nunes "Toroa"
Moana "Te Ha"
Minuit "Aotearoa"
Six60 "Finest Wine"
Kimbra "Plain Gold Ring (Live)"
The Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Dissidenten "Instinctive Traveler"
Shapeshifter "Monarch"

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

I'll be walking through your dreams tonight...


Learn to let go...

Playlist 8/21/2012
3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Dark Days"
TrinityRoots "Aotearoa"
Shapeshifter "Monarch"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For a Generation)"
The Black Seeds "Cool Me Down"
3:30pm
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "This Room"
Six60 "Lost"
Joe Dukie & DJ Firchie "Midnight Marauders"
Maisey Rika "Capeesh"
Fly My Pretties "Shouldn't I Know"
4:00pm
Huia "Ka Noho Nei"
Moana "Te Kohu"
Six60 "Finest Wine"
Minuit "Aotearoa"
Kimbra "Warrior"
4:30pm
dDub "Making My Way Home"
Tahuna Breaks "Only You"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
Salmonella Dub "Tui Dub"
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Kimbra "Plain Gold Ring"
Six60 "Green Bottles"
5:00pm
Hui 'Ohana "Come On Over"
Keola Beamer & Raiatea Helm "I Kilohi Aku Au"
Big Island Conspiracy "Lei Koele"
The Brothers Cazimero "Aloha Kauai"
Amy & Willie K "Palehua"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "The Beauty of Maunakea"
Hapa "Olinda Road"
Kupaoa "Songbird"
Kui Lee "Days of My Youth"
Kapena "Don't Say Goodbye"
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Palolo "Kalama'ula"

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

'Cause I'm bound to drift for a while...

Sunset at Sunset ;)
Playlist 8/7/2012

We were lucky enough to interview Senate Candidate Ed Case today for the first hour of Brown & Wild! Best of luck in the up coming elections. You can check out more about him on his website www.edcase.com and at his facebook page!

Senate Candidate Ed Case reppin' his KTUH swagg!

Classic Hawaiian tracks from 4p - 5p :D

5:00pm
Guest Selector Cesar
Cartel de Santa "Santa Muerte"
Don Omar & Lucenzo "Danza Kuduro"
Aventura "Los Infieles"
Jesse y Joy "Corre"
La Factoria "Perdoname"
Los Toros Band "Quizas Si, Quizas No"
Los Pericos "Complicado y Aturdido"
5:30pm
Mana "Ojala Pudiera Borrarte"
Moenia "Como Vez Tu?"
Morbo "Se Me Acaba"
Prince Royce "El Amor Que Perdimos"
Romeo Santos "Mi Santa (ft. Tomatito)"
Shakira "Rabiosa (ft. Pitbull)"
Tito 'El Bambino' "Maquina del Tiempo (t. Wisin & Yendel)"
Moenia "Llegaste a Mi"

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

The look of your face, the touch of the rain...

Sunset Beach...


Playlist 7/31/2012

Special Guest Haumoana in the station playing live original Rapa Nui music!!!


3:34pm
 House of Shem "Thinking About You"
 Fat Freddy's Drop "Dark Days"
3:55pm
 Che Fu "Fade-Away"
 Barnaby "Bag of Money"
4:10pm
 TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
4:30pm
 Maisey Rika "Untouchable"
4:43pm
 Tahuna Breaks "Only You"
 Aaradhna "I Love You Too"
 Moana "Te Ha"
 Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
 Six60 "Lost"

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

I feel jealous of the moon 'cuz it watches you at night...

Liliko'i at Sunset...
Playlist 7/24/2012


With Special Guest Haumoana!

The Black Seeds "Out of Light"
Shapeshifter "Been Missing (ft. P Digsss)"
Minuit "Aotearoa"
Nga "Island in the Sun"
Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"

*The songs listed above are scattered throughout live performances of Haumoana and Colombiano!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

So I'll be on my way...


Playlist 7/21/2012 
Subbing action ;)
12 midnight
Samaris "Goda Tungl"
Alex Clare "Too Close"
Arstidir "Shades"
Austin Peralta "Lapis"
12:30am
A-Skills "Strawberry Jam Forever"
Vigri "Animals"
Tonight Only "We Run the Night (Dylan Kennedy Moombachore Bootleg)"
Kimbra "Warrior"
Dub Pistols "Give A Little Dub"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Wild Wind"
1:00am
Black Seeds "Settle Down"
Ruia "I Te Onekura"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Explosions In the Sky "Magic Hours"
Christina Perri "Jar of Hearts"
Soley "I'll Drown"
1:30am
Novalima "Tumbala (Da Lata Remix)"
Los Riberenos "Silbando (Dengue Dengue Dengue Remix)"
Manu Chao "Me Gustas Tu"
Bjork "Lilith (Dengue Dengue Dengue Cumbia Remix)"
Paula Fuga "Loloiwi"
2:00am
Tanya Stephens "It's a Pity"
Kimbra "Plain Gold Ring (Live)"
Natural Vibrations "Okana Road"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud"
Olomana "Ku'u Home o Kahalu'u"
2:30am
Makaha Sons "Mehameha/White Sandy Beach"
Hapa "Lei Pikake"
George Helm "Kalama'ula"
Na Hoa "Sweet Lei Lehua"
C&K "Home"
The Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Rusty Old Steampipes"
Hui 'Ohana "Come On Over"

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

I can't take one more step towards you 'cause all that's waiting is regret...

Look away from the sea...


Playlist 7/17/2012
3:00pm
The Black Seeds "Dust and Dirt"
Kimbra "Plain Gold Ring (Live)"
Matisyahu "Time of Your Song"
Joe Dukie "No Memory of Time"
Deleted Scenes "A Bunch of People Who Love You Like Crazy"
3:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Rain"
Baroness "March to the Sea"
The Downtown Struts "Rocca Ave."
Fat Freddy's Drop "Black Bird"
4:00pm
Ancestree "Cuantos Anos Mas?"
Campo "Cumbio"
Nikodemus "Conmigo (Hallex Remix)"
Camila "De Mi"
Pernett "Cumbia Computer (Zeb s Cumbia Reggae Remix)"
4:30pm
Belanova "Hasta El Final"
Nickodemus "Under the Volcano ft. Navegante (Jose Marquez Remix)"
The Spy From Cairo "Egyptian Pulse"
Gotye "Somebody That I Used to Know (ft. Kimbra)"
Yuridia "Ya Te Olvide"
Sykur "Messy Hair"
5:00pm
Christina Perri "Jar of Hearts"
Lockerbie "Laut"
Vigri "Animals"
La Oreja de Van Gogh "Palabras Para Paula"
Lay Low "The  Backbone"
Coti "Donde Estan Corazon?"
5:30
Arstidir "Shades"
Olafur Arnalds "Near Light"
Don Omar "Danza Kuduro"
Campo "Tu Lugar"
Romeo Santos "Rival ft. Mario Domm"
Soley "I'll Drown"
Kimbra "Warrior"
Dub Pistols "Rub a Dub"
Gusgus "Within You"

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Wili 'ia me ka maile lau li'ili'i...


Say something sweet...

Playlist 7/15/2012
3:00pm
Olomana "Ku'u Home o Kahalu'u"
Country Comfort "Waimanalo Blues"
The Peter Moon Band "Lei No Ka'iulani"
The Brothers Cazimero "Mahina Hoku"
3:30pm
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Mi Nei"
Hui Ohana "Come On Over"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Sweet Tubarose"
Country Living "Moanalua"
Mahi Beamer "Moanike'ala"
The Beamer Brothers "Lovely Hula Hands"
4:00pm
Feeding my Classical craving...
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C min, Op. 68 - London Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugen Jochum (Conductor)
Mendelssohn, Felix: Concerto in E min, Op. 64 - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor)
5:00pm
Delibes: Lakme/Act 1 "Flower Duet" - Dame Joan Sutherland,  Jane Berbie, Orchestre National de l'Opera de Monte-Carlo
Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileiera No. 1, Preludio
Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileiera No. 5 - Amel Brahim Djelloul (Soprano)
5:25pm
Grieg: Concerto in A min, Op. 16 - Van Cliburn (Pianist), The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor)
Henry Purcell: Dido and Aeneas "Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid in Earth (Dido's Lament)"-  Sarah Connolly (Mezzo-Soprano)
Fanny Mendelssohn: Notturno in G min - Heather Schmidt (Piano)
Brahms: Tragic Overture, Op. 81 from A German Requiem - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert Von Karajan (Conductor)

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

You've got your reputation and your good intent...

Moonrise...can you see it?


Playlist 7/10/2012
3:00pm
Kimbra "Good Intent"
Dirty Projectors "Irresponsible Tune"
Gold Motel "Musicians"
Six60 "Lost"
Audiafauna "Roots"
Kimbra "Warrior"
3:30pm
Alberta Cross "Lay Down"
Family of the Year "Diversity"
Fly My Pretties "Shouldn't I Know"
The Drowning Men "Smile"
Cosmo Jarvis "Train Downtown"
Fly My Pretties "Miracles"
4:00pm
Ceu "You Won't Regret It"
Calypso Mama "Yes Yes Yes"
Paulo Flores "Ze Inacio"
Carlinhos Brown "Logoinha"
Julian Avalos "Guajira Bonita"
Ralph Thamar "Mi Se La"
4:30pm
Cafe Tacuba "Esa Noche"
Carol Saboya "Tristesse"
Amparanoia "Don't Leave Me Now"
Juan Carlos Urena "Este Son"
Bebe "Siempre Me Quedara"
El Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
Roberto Poveda "Sueno Mama"
5:00pm
Ozomatli "Santiago"
Kumbia Kings "Mi Gente"
Rupa and the April Fishes "Este Mundo"
Julieta Venegas "Me Voy"
Fruko y Sus Tesos "Naci en la Barriada"
Ricardo Arjona "Fuiste Tu (ft. Gaby Moreno)"
5:30pm
Eddie Palmieri "Sujetate la Lengua"
Camila "De Que Me Sirve La Vida"
Burning Sky "Native Funk"
Capercaillie & Sibeba "Inexile"
Binni Glua'za "Ni'bixi Dxi Zina"
Marlui Miranda "Araruna"
Ima Galguen "La Zarza"

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Looking for a better life and you are all that I need...



Sunset at Haleiwa...


Playlist 7/3/2012
3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Raft"
Archives "Melodica Funk"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
The Black Seeds "Love Me Now"
3:30pm
Kontiki "Pepe"
Aaria "Kei A Wai Ra Te Kupu"
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
Katchafire "Sweet As"
Mana Maoli "Revolutionary Soldiers"
Three Houses Down "Kanikapila"
4:00pm
Campo "La Marcha Tropical"
Bibi Tanga & the Selenites "Banda A Gui Koua"
Nickodemus "Vino People"
Luna Blanca "Puesta del Sol"
Calibro 35 "New York New York"
Soley "I'll Drown"
The Spy From Cairo "Aladdin Dub"
4:30pm
Amanke Dionti "Kana Maloundi"
Maria Bethania "E o Amour Outra Vez"
Luna Blanca "Guapa"
Belanova "No Me Voy A Morir"
Samaris "Goda Tungl"
Jesse & Joy "Corre"
Pernett "Rumba Bacana"
5:00pm
Romeo Santos "Promise (ft. Usher)"
Mobius Collective "Gypsy Cab"
Aventura "Dile Al Amor"
Lila Downs "El Relampago"
Gusgus "Within You"
5:30pm
Prince Royce "Stand By Me"
The Pimps of Joytime "Keep That Music Playing"
Campo "Heartbreak"
Rick Davies "Baile de Amor"
Veronneau "Mas Que Nada"
Sykur "Messy Hair"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Nana ke kolohe!

Driving to the Pali...

Playlist 6/26/2012
With special guest Uncle Kimo Kahoano!
3:00pm
Ho'okena "Heha Waipio"
Genoa Keawe "Ho'onanea"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ku'u Ipo I Ka He'e Pu'e One"
Sean Na'auao "Ka Ipo Lei Manu"
Loyal Garner "Maui Waltz"
4:00pm
Gabby Pahinui "Aloha Ka Manini"
Keola Beamer "Pua Lili Lehua"
Ho'okena "Hilo 'One"
Makaha Sons of Niihau "Hawaii '78"
Kuana Torres "Na Vaquero"
Dennis Pavao "Kimo Hula"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Moku o Keawe"
Linda Dela Cruz "Pauoa Liko Ka Lehua"
5:00pm
Melveen Leed "Walk Through Paradise"
Cody Pueo Pata "Ka Lehua a'o Waimea"
Makaha Sons of Niihau "Ka Mamakakaua"
The Sunday Manoa "Only You"
Hui 'Ohana "Come On Over"
5:30pm
Ka'au Crater Boys "House at Pooh Corner"
The Sunday Manoa "Maika'i Kamakani o Kohala"
Dennis Pavao "Kainoa"
Makaha Sons "Hopoe"
Olomana "We Are the Children"
Ho'opi'i Brothers "Wahine Ilikea"
'Ale'a "Ku'u Ipo Pua Rose"

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Somebody sings...



Playlist 6/19/2012
3:00pm
Janel & Anthony "Mustang Song"
Nihiti "Sun Shatterer"
Anthony Valadez "Looking Backwards (ft. Joya Mooi)"
Calibro 35 "Uh Ah Brr"
Luna Blanca "Desperado"
3:30pm
Ladysmith Black Mambazo "Homeless (ft. Sarah McLachlan)"
Céu "Retrovisor"
Yuna "Remember My Name"
Zammuto "Yay"
Louis Durra "1 2 3 4"
Rick Davies "Bembe Swing"
4:00pm
The Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"


Special guest Kapali Long!
 - "I Don't Believe In Love Anymore"
 - "Rainchecks"
 - "Wonderwall"
 - "Double Tall Non-Fat Latte"
 - "Honey I'm Not the Same"
 - "The Trophy"
5:00pm
 - "Where Do We Go"
 - "Fly Me to the Moon"
 - "Let's Stay Together"
 - "I Think I'm In Love With You"
 - "Til You're Mine"

Little Bushman "Baby"

Check out and support the ever-talented Kapali Long!

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

I'm not lost, I just want you to find me...

Beloved Matata...
Playlist 6/12/2012
3:00pm
Paddy Free "Po Ahiahi"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Flashback"
The Black Seeds "Gabriel Strut Dub"
The Black Seeds "Love Me Now"
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad "Moonshine"
3:30pm
Survival "Rua Kenana"
Whirimako Black & Richard Nunns "Ororuarangi"
Moana & the Tribe "Matakuikui"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Che Fu "Scene III"
Six60 "Lost"
4:00pm
Awa "Papatuanuku (ft. Che Fu)"
Batucada Sound Machine "Things Are Gonna Change"
Zuco 103 "Outro Lado"
Manu Chao "La Vida Tombola"
Mama Sissoko "Safiatou"
Solephonic "JazzyBizz"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
4:30pm
The Thomas Oliver Band "Bad Talkin' Man"
Kimbra "Come Into My Head"
Maisey Rika "Untouchable"
Sola Rosa "Humanized"
Tahuna Breaks "Can't Stand It"
Tiki "Always On My Mind"
The Black Seeds "Black Sunrise"
5:00pm
Supatone "Yorulamento"
Eddie Palmieri "Sujetate La Lengua"
Tiki "La Bicha (ft. Bebe)"
Los Aterciopelados "El Estuche"
Ozomatli "Cumbia De Los Muertos"
Rosalia De Souza "Maria Moita"
Batucada Sound Machine "Batucada Ae"
5:30pm
Novalima "Macaco (Remix)"
Fruko & Sus Tesos "Naci En La Barriada"
Aventura "Dile Al Amor"
Buena Vista Social Club "Chan Chan"
Miriam Maria "Banguela"
Pepe Fall "African Salsa"
Ceu "Amor de Antigos"
Manu Chao "Me Gustas Tu"
"Me gusta la lluvia, me gustas tu..."
Peace & Love 
theNativeGirl

Sunday, June 10, 2012

'Auhea wale 'oe e ka manu?

Ka nani o Mokuleia...


Playlist 6/10/2012
Post-birthday Kipuka Leo takeover!
3:30pm
Tony C. "Ho'oipo Hula"
The Makaha Sons "Wahine Ilikea"
Mailani "Ka Manu"
Ho'opi'i Brothers "Ua Nani Moloka'i"
Hui 'Ohana "Kui Lee and Home"
Dennis Pavao "Puna Ku'u Aloha"
Cody Pueo Pata "Ku'u Home"
4:00pm
Dannis Pavao "Pua Be Still"
Darren Benitez "Mother of the Sea"
Barefoot Natives "Ku'u Home o Kahalu'u"
'Ale'a "Po La'ila'i"
Darlene Ahuna "Holo Holo Ka'a"
4:30pm
Ho'okena "Pauoa Liko Ka Lehua"
Sean Na'auao "Niihau o Kahelelani"
The Makaha Sons "Noho Paipai"
Big Island Conspiracy "Fires of Pele"
Roland Cazimero "I Am, I Am"
Frank Kawai Hewett "Hawai'i Moku o Keawe"
Makaha Sons "Hopoe"
Amy Hanaiali'i "Ho'onanea"
5:00pm
Dennis Pavao "Kainoa"
The Brothers Cazimero "Hawaiian Spirits Live Again"
Na Pua No'eau "Saving Forever"
Country Comfort "Make It With You"
Ka'au Crater Boys "All I Have to Offer You Is Me"
Country Living "Country Living"
Kapena "Don't Say Goodbye"
Peter Moon Band "Only You"
Olomana "Brother's Got A Problem"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "Hawaiian Hula Eyes"
Myra English "Drinking Champagne"
Olomana "Seabird"
Pahinui Hawaiian Band "Mokulei'a"
The Beamer Brothers "Some Enchanted Evening"
Hoku Zuttermeister "Laiekawai"
Hui Ohana "Kaulana Kawaihae"
Country Comfort "Waimanalo Blues"

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

I've been known to explore you more and more until I own you...

Imbibe with me...


Playlist 6/5/2012
3:00pm
Kimbra "Two Way Street"
'Allo Darling "Northern Lights"
Here We Go Magic "How Do I Know"
The Black Seeds "Don't Turn Around"
Beach House "On the Sea"
FUN "Some Nights"
3:30pm
John Singer Sergeant "Married to the Sea"
The Dandy Warhols "The Autumn Carnival" 
Say Anything "Say Anything"
The White Elephant "Travel By Boat"
Mati Zundel "Senior Montecostez"
Chicha Libre "Number 17"
Sidestepper "Linda Manigua"
4:00pm
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs "Vasos Vacios (con Celia Cruz)"
Luiz de Aquino "Caminhos de Cuba"
Manu Chao "Me Gusta"
Julieta Venegas "Me Voy"
Caifanes "Afuera"
Ricardo Arjona "El Problema"
Cafe Tacuba "Eres"
4:30pm
Belanova "No Me Voy A Morir"
La Ley "Dia Cero"
Yuridia "Ya Te Olvide"
Son Boricua "Muneca"
Ska Cubano "Yiri Yiri Bon (Dancehall Remix)"
Cafe Tacuba "Esa Noche"
Fruko y Orquesta "Cumbia del Caribe"
5:00pm
El Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
Aventura "El Perdedor"
Funkanzazenji "Latin Flavour"
Don Omar "Taboo"
A.B. Quintanilla II & Kumbia Kings "Mi Gente (ft. Ozomatli)"
5:20pm
 - Take Over By Irie-Sistable on the Ones and Twos -
Raga & Lyrical "Attractive"
Destra Garcia "Attitude"
Shurewayne Winchester "Wining Addiction"
Machel Montano "Gyal Wuk"
Patrice Roberts "Man Dem Darling"
Swappi "Marlicqua"
Buffy "Anything"
Alison Hinds "Explode"
5:40pm
Ozomatli "Ya Viene El Sol (The Beatle Bob Remix)"
Orquesta Lo Nuestro "Ni Tilingo Ni Titingo"
Ozomatli "Cumbia de los Muertos"
Sin Palabras "Salsa"
Chico Alvarez "Rumba en el Solar"
Braddah Iz "Henehene Kou Aka" with lots of love for my dear Ian <3

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Breathlessly waiting through the years...

Beneath my mango tree...

Playlist 6/3/12
Covering Kipuka Leo!
3:00pm
Mahi Beamer "Kinu'e"
Alfred Apaka "Ke Kali Nei Au"
The Brothers Cazimero "Hawaiian Spirits Live Again"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Lilia"
Darlene Ahuna "Makee Ailana"
Lena Machado "Ho'onanea"
3:30pm
Genoa Keawe "Akaka Falls"
Genoa Keawe "Papakolea"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Wahine Holo Lio"
Gary Aiko "Pua 'Oliana"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka'ena"
Genoa Keawe "I Ka Po Me Ke Ao"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Nani Lawa'i"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "My Yellow Ginger Lei"
4:00pm
Olomana "Ku'u Home o Kahalu'u"
Gabby Pahinui "Moonlight Lady"
Lena Machado "Ei Nei"
Melveen Leed "Aloha No Wau I Ko Maka/Moloka'i Nui A Hina"
Darlene Ahuna "Pohai Ke Aloha"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Maunalahilahi"
The Ali'is "Kui Lee Medley"
4:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "Pu'u 'Ohu" and "Ka Wailele o Nu'uanu"
Twilight at Halekulani "Ke Ala o Ka Rose"
The Peter Moon Band "Only You"
Country Comfort "Waimanalo Blues"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Cecilio & Kapono "About You"
5:00pm
Darren Benitez "He Mele Lau La'i"
Olomana "Ku'u Lei Awapuhi"
Ho'okena "Hawaiian Soul"
Amy Hanaiali'i "Maka Alohilohi"
'Ale'a "Moku Kia Kahi"
Sean Na'auao "Ka Ipo Lei Manu"
5:30pm
Keola Beamer & Raiatea Helm "I Kilohi Aku Au"
Dennis Pavao "Kainoa"
Barefoot Natives "Watching the River Run"
Cody Pueo Pata "Ka Lehua a'o Waimea"
Cecilio & Kapono "Summer Lady"
Dennis Pavao "Kimo Hula"
The Brothers Cazimero "Waimea Lullaby"

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

When I was a child, I knew it all...

"If this is an island, than we are the navigators..."


Playlist 5/29/2012
3:00pm
Kimbra "Warrior"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
The Black Seeds "Frostbite"
Six60 "Forever"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Ray Ray"
Salmonella Dub "Pure"
3:30pm
The Black Seeds "Love Me Now"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Rain"
Brother J "Jess"
The Sandals "Theme From Endless Summer"
4:00pm
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Shaggy "In the Summertime"
Culver City Dub Collective "The Cave"
Che Fu "Hold Tight"
TrinityRoots "Way I Feel"
4:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Del Fuego"
Twinset "Sweet Thing (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Kimbra "Something In the Way You Are"
Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
Six60 "Don' Forget Your Roots"
5:00pm
Te Vaka "Taku Uo Pele"
Pacific Heights "Peace (ft. Joe Dukie)"
The Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"
Fruko y Orquesta "Cumbia del Caribe"
A. B. Quintanilla II & Kumbia Kings "Mi Gente (ft. Ozomatli)"
Bebel Gilberto "Sem Contempao"
5:30pm
Alacran "Reflejo de Luna"
Asere "Oriente"
El Trip Selector "Coombia del Piano Triste"
Lenine "O Dia Em Qua Faremos Contato"
Fnonnas Pedro "Yiri Yiri Boum"
Jazzanova "Fedime's Flight"

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

How deep is your faith in love?

This afternoon at Cromwell's...


Playlist 6/22/2012
3:00pm
The Black Seeds "Dust and Dirt"
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
Nga "Island In the Sun"
Tahuna Breaks "Empower Me"
Barnaby "Bag Of Money"
House of Shem "What About the Children"
3:30pm
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Pounamu "Nga Uri a Tangaroa"
Ladi6 "Bang Bang"
Maisey Rika "Ladeda Day"
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Che Fu "Fade Away"
4:00pm
Daniel Kobialka "Estate"
Chica Libre "Depresion Tropical"
La Chiva Gantiva "La Chiva"
Mendes Brothers "Cor Di Rosa"
Calypso Mama "Yes Yes Yes"
Marcello "Beleza"
4:30pm
Fruko y sus Tesos "E Nuevo Caiman"
Rosalia de Souza "Maria Moita"
Astrud Gilberto "Girl From Ipanema"
Aleh "Sou do Bem"
Rita Lee "Pra Voce Eu Digo Sim (If I Fell In Love)"
Emperor Penguin "Burnt Sienna and Avocado"
Carlinhos Brown "Lagoinha"
Emancipator "Soon It Will Be Cold Enough to Build Fires"
5:00pm
Allo Darling "Copricornia"
Culture Cry Wolf "Day of the Dead"
Young Man "Thoughts"
Janel and Anthony "Leaving the Woods"
Pixel "Esset"
MV & EE "Sweet Sure Gone"
5:30pm
The Griswolds "Mississippi"
Still Flyin' "Travelin' Man"
Nihiti "Ghosts and Lovers"
Oceanics "Jukebox"
River City Extension "Ballad of Oregon"
Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Love is so hard to describe...





Playlist 5/15/12
I was running a bit late, e kala mai!
3:30pm
Natural Vibrations "Where Is the Love?"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
K'Nova "He Ikai Teu Luva"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Rain"
4:00pm
Mana Maoli "Who's To Say"
Salmonella Dub "Slide"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Kora "Crazy Things"
Katchafire "Feels Like"
Black Seeds "Settle Down"
Tahuna Breaks "Sunshine"
Paula Fuga "Parachute"
(There's a high chance I missed listing some of the songs from this hour...whoops...)
5:00pm
Kapena "Bora Bora"
Homegrown "Kona Winds"
Hapa "Manoa In the Rain"
Ka'au Crater Boys "All I Have to Offer You"
Danny Couch "Let's Go Back to the Country"
Kalapana "Naturally"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "It's Raining, It's Pouring/Rain Rain Go Away/Kawailehua'a'alakahonua"
Mailani "Mehameha"
Ho'okena "Pauoa Liko Ka Lehua"
Hui 'Ohana "Pohai Kealoha"
Ho'opi'i Brothers "Wahine Ilikea"
Ka'aiu Crater Boys "Carly Rose"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Wahine Ilikea"

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Well hello there summertime...

Playlist 5/8/2012
3:00pm
Shapeshifter "Been Missing (ft. P Digsss)"
The Black Seeds "Wide Open"
Diana King "Shy Guy"
Manu Chao "La Vida Tombola"
Southside of Bombay "What's the Time Mr Wolf"
Che Fu "Scene III"
Nickodemus "Cleopatra In New York (Zim Zam Mix)"
Son Boricua "Muneca"
3:30pm
Batucada Sound Machine "Tremblin"
Funkanzazenji "Latin Flavour"
Si Se "Bizcocho Amargo"
Este Habana "Baja Pa La Habana (ft. El Micha)"
Beenie Man "Girls Dem Sugar (ft. Mya)"
Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
Sin Palabras "Salsita"
Latin Reggae "La Receta"
4:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Ernie"
The Nomad "Give Some Dub"
Ziggy Marley "Beach In Hawaii"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Recloose "Solomon's Alive"
Jack Costanzo "La La La"
Marvin Gaye "Herd It Through the Grapevine (Remix)"
4:30pm
Adele "Set Fire to the Rain (Megacosm Remix)"
Recloose "Robop"
Tiki "Bloodstone (ft. Hollie Smith & Uekaha Taane)"
Tonite Only "We Run the Night (Dylan Kennedy Moombahcore Bootleg)"
Batucada Sound Machine "God of Nations"
Dublicious "Loloiwi"
Batucada Sound Machine "Vai Chegar"
5:00pm
Florence and the Machine "Rabbit Heart (Raise It Up)"
Etta James "Good Feeling (Remix)"
Novalima "Tumbala"
Folkes Brothers "Oh Carolina"
Los Riberenos "Siibando"
Noir Desir "L'Enfant Roi"
Maria Pierantoni Giua "Petali E Mirto"
Kraak & Smaak "Storm Take"
El Guincho "Kalise"
5:30pm
Foster the People "Pumped Up Kicks (Betho Remix)"
Recloose "So Cool (ft. Tyna)"
Gotye "Somebody I Used to Know (Cindian Remix)"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Nod"
The Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Happy May Day!



Playlist 5/1/2012
May Day/Graduation Edition!
3:00pm
Mahi Beamer "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
Eddie Kamae "Ke Ala o ka Jeep"
Hui Aloha "Palolo"
The Ho'opi'i Brothers "Hawaiian Rough Riders"
Moe Keale Trio "Makee Ailana"
Makaha Sons "Pua 'Ala Aumoe"
Makaha Sons "'Ala Pikake"
The Mana'o Company "Miloli'i"
3:30pm
Kainani Kaunahele "Na'u 'Oe"
Barefoot Natives "'Ahe Lau Makani"
Tony C "Kipahulu"
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Keolaokalani (Penei No)"
Ho'okena "Pua 'A'ali'i"
Ku'uipo Kumukahi "Paniau"
Teresa Bright "Poli'ahu"
Linda Dela Cruz "Pakalana"
4:00pm
Genoa Keawe "Alika"
Willie K "Waiulu"
Palani Vaughan "Ka Ipo Lei Manu/Unchained Melody/I Will Always Love You"
Pali "Wahine Ilikea"
Weldon Kekauoha "Kona Kai Opua"
Sons of Hawaii "No Ke Ano Ahiahi"
Na Pali "Na Kamali'i"
4:30pm
Keola Beamer "E Ku'u Morning Dew"
Irmgard Aluli "Ka Waimea Swing"
Peter Ahia "Mahalo O Hilo Hanakahi"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ku'u Home o Kahalu'u"
Uluwehi "Nohea I Mu'olaulani/Pu'uhonua Nani"
Aloha Pumehana Serenaders "Beautiful Kauai"
Darlene Ahuna "Pua Ahihi"
5:00pm
Keali'i Reichel "Lei Hali'a"
Dennis Pavao "Kimo Hula"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Waimanalo Blues"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka Manu"
Ata Damasco "Kipu Kai"
Keli'i Kaneali'i "Mahina O Hoku"
Sean Na'auao "Koula"
5:30pm
The Sons of Hawai'i "He Punahele No 'Oe"
Richard Ho'opi'i "Ku'u Pua I Paoakalani"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Dennis Pavao "Kainoa"
Ka'au Crater Boys "House at Pooh Corner"
Cyril Pahinui "Manu 'O'o"
Gabby Pahinui "Wai Hu'ihu'i o ke Aniani"
Darlene Ahuna "Pohai Kealoha"
6:00pm
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Wahine Holo Lio"
Cody Pueo Pata "Holei"
Ho'okena "Hawaiian Soul"
Keali'i Reichel "Kawaipunahele"
Kupa'aina "7th Generation"

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Por estar contigo yo le canto...

Halemaumau Crater

Playlist 4/24/2012
3:00pm
Black Seeds "Don't Turn Around"
Josephine Foster "Sangre Colorada"
Ceu "Amor de Antigos"
Daniel Kobialka "Sabor a Mi"
La Chiva Gantiva "Por Eso Canto"
Novalima "Malivio Son"
Eljuri "Mas Fuerte"
3:30pm
Anna Borges "E Luxo So"
Sarazino "Es La Vida (ft. Novalima)"
Alex Cuba "Are You (Eres)"
Mati Zundel "El Alto de la Paz"
New World Beat "Partido Alto"
Andrei Kondakov & Brazil All-Stars "Sambassa"
Rodrigo Y Gabriela "11:11"
4:00pm
Mali Latino "Ni Koh Bedi"
Ladysmith Black Mambazo "Dlondlobala Njalo (Should Drummers Mix)"
Slavic Soul Party "Romp"
The Toure-Raichel Collective "Bamba"
Adama Yalomba "Djamakoyo"
Tribecastan "A Crack In the Clouds"
4:30pm
Sietta "What Am I Supposed to Do?"
Jeff Stott "Desert Dub"
The Toure-Raichel Collective "Ane Nahatka (ft. Cabra Casay)"
Diabel Cissokho & Ramon Goose "Totoumo"
Robert Glasper Experiment "Afro Blue"
Esperanza Spalding "Endangered Species"
5:00pm
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Lililehua"
Genoa Keawe "Halemaumau"
Makaha Sons of Niihau "Keala"
Kapena "Makakilo"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Paliakamoa"
Alice, Linda & Sybil "Mama, Mama"
5:30pm
Hui Ohana "Kealohalani"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Wahine Holo Lio"
Melveen Leed "Lei Ka'ahumanu"
Gabby Pahinui "Hi'ilawe/Luau Hula"
Kawai Cocket "Beautiful Kauai"
Aunty Alice "Ka Manu"
Rap Replinger "Cooking Show #2"
Peter Moon Band "Maori Brown Eyes"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka'ena"

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Breath easy lover...





Playlist 4/17/2012
3:00pm
Kora "Barely Can See"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Flashback (Live)"
Tahuna Breaks "Black Brown and White"
Brother J "Catch the Sun"
Hollie Smith "Philosophy"
3:30pm
Princess Chelsea "Frack"
Little Bushman "Dream of the Astronaut Girl, Pt. 2"
Fly My Pretties "Catch the Light"
TrinityRoots "Call To You"
Shapeshifter "Longest Day"
4:00pm
Fly My Pretties "Don't Start"
Unitone Hifi "Up to Eleven"
Tiki Taane "It's All In Your Head"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Shiverman"
4:30pm
Little Bushman "Baby"
Fly My Pretties "King of You All"
AWA "Papatuanuku (ft. Che Fu)"
Rhombus "So Close"
Tiki Taane "Tangaroa"
Black Seeds "Rusted Story"
5:00pm
Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"
Six60 "Rise Up 2.0"
Salmonella Dub "Slide"
Joe Dukie "No Memory"
Black Seeds "Pippy Pip"
5:30pm
1814 Whakahonohono Mai"
Ruia & Ranea "Kororitia"
Fly My Pretties "Shouldn't I Know"
Pahinui Hawaiian Band "Pauoa Liko Ka Lehua"
Hapa "Heeia"
Kaumakaiwa Kanakaole "Grandchild"
Ho'okena "Hawaiian Soul"

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Let's fly...

Beautiful Matata and White Island


Playlist 4/3/2012
3:00pm
Six60 "Take It From Here"
Moana & The Moa Hunters "Tahi (Roots Mix)"
Whirimako Black "Takutaku"
Farmer Pimp "Ororuarangi"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
3:30pm
Tiki Taane "Tangaroa (Bulletproof VIP)"
Mr. Reliable "Dub Did It"
Paddy Free "Kohatu (ft. Richard Nunns and Waimihi Hotere)"
The Black Seeds "Love Me Now"
The Black Seeds "Cracks In Our Crown"
The Black Seeds "Black Sunrise"
The Nomad "Give Some Love"
4:00pm
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Mini Live Mix
  Batucada Sound Machine "Vai Chegar"
  Gotan Project "Santa Maria"
  Renato Carosone "Piccolissima Serenata"
  Marcio Local "Samba Sem Nenhum Problema"
  Novalima "Tumbala (Chris Frank Remix)"
  Nicola Conte "Missione A Bombay"
  Issa Bagayogo "Sebero"
4:30pm
  Batucada Sound Machine "Hechicera (Part 1)"
  Rupa & the April Fishes "Maintenant"
  Seprewa Kasa "Nkabom"
  Mau Mau "Venus Nabalera"
  Mohammed Mounir "Hanina (Jasmon Mix)"
  Orquesta Aragon "Son Al Son (ft. Cheo Feliciano)"
  Sidestepper "Linda Manigua"
  Los Mocosos "Soy Callejero"
5:00pm

In Honor of Kumu O'Brian Eselu who passed away today.
O'Brian Eselu "O Ua Ao"
                       "Pua o ka Makahala"
                       "Halawa"
                       "Nani Venuse"
                       "Pikake"
                       "Nanakuli Medley"
                       "Kuʻu Home o Keaukaha"
                       "Makaha"
                       "Pua Ahihi"
5:30pm
Hoʻokena "ʻEleu Mikimiki"
The Hoʻopiʻi Brothers & Aunty Genoa Keawe "Alika"
Hui Aloha "Paʻahana"
Keola Beamer "Kaulana Na Pua"
Brother Iz "Kauai Beauty"
The Brothers Cazimero "These Hidden Valleys"