Music Videos

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Winter Break Kick-Off Party Tonight!


Come out to our Winter Break Kick-Off party tonight at The Loft!
18 and over welcome, $5 cover and free shots at the door for those of age!
See you there!


Peace & Love
theNativeGirl

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Music can hold you, music can keep you...

Playlist 12/13/11
Christmas in New Zealand!
A New Zealand Christmas tree on Waikehe Island, New Zealand

3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Raft"
Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For A Generation)"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud (ft. Joe Dukie)"
3:30pm
Katchafire "Feels Like"
Pitch Black "Te Po"
Salmonella Dub "Tui Dub"
Rhombus "So Close"
King Kapisi "Greener Pastures"
4:00pm
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Te Reo Ha"
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "This Room"
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
Moana "Te Ha"
Princess Chelsea "Frack"
Two Cartoons "Better Coast"
4:30pm
Tiny Ruins "Little Notes"
Che Fu "Fade-Away"
Aaradhna "I Love You Too"
The Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
Dallas "Better Than Change"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
5:00pm
Bing Crosby "Silver Bells"
Ingrid Lucia "Zat You Santa Clause"
Banks Soundtech Steel Orchestra "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen"
Ella Fitzgerald "O Cometido"
5:30pm
Aretha Franklin "Angels We Have Heard On High"
Augie Rios "Donde Esta Santa Claus"
George Kuo "Fireside Ki Hoʻalu"
Alvin & the Chipmunks "Christmas Time is Here"
Jewel "Angel Standing By"
Sarah McLachlan "Song For A Winters Night"
Destiny's Child "Carol of the Bells"
Elmo & Patsy "Grandma Got Run Over By a Reindeer"

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

You know I don't regret a thing...

Playlist 12/6/11



Mind the Skiwi! Lovely Mt Ngauruhoe in the background. New Zealand, here I come!


3:00pm
Pitch Black "Sonic Colonic (Tom Cosm Remix)"
Cheap Fakes "Thief (Adi Dick Remix)"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Wandering Eye"
A Hori Buzz "Turnaround (Joe Revell Mix)"
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
3:30pm
The Black Seeds "Strugglers Dub"
Lazy Rich "No More Games ft. Cassandra Nantel (Dylan Kennedy Remix)"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
Ivanhoe "Seed Trails"
Salmonella Dub "Peyote Dub"
Tonite Only "We Run the Night (Dylan Kennedy Remix)
4:00pm
Ladi6 "Bang Bang"
Che Fu "Waka"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
TrinityRoots "Ego's"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
4:30pm
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Ki Nga Taitamariki"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
Tohu "Reo Ora"
Voom "Beth"
Sola Rosa "Humanized"
Maisey Rika "Repeat Offender"
Ladi6 "Danger"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Che Fu "Rain On the Roof"
5:00pm
Darren Benitez "Mother of the Sea"
Hoʻokena "Hawaiian Soul"
Darlene Ahuna "Kuʻu Milimili"
Dennis Pavao "Kimo Hula"
Peter Medeiros "Kaneʻohe"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "Old Plantation"
Teresa Bright "Poliʻahu"
Eddie Kamae "Only You"
Na Mele Ohana "Pua Malihini"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua ʻĀhihi"
Lena Machado "Kauoha Mai"
Keliʻi Kānealiʻi "Mahina o Hoku"
Kealiʻi Reichel "Kawaipunahele"
Big Island Conspiracy "In Fla Grante Dilecto"

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Happy Humpday at the Loft!

Brown & Wild Productions presents Happy Humpday at the Loft in Chinatown!

Hump away your Humpday blues at the Loft on December 7th featuring some of Hawaii's best DJs! Bring your friends and your ability to rock through the night!


Peace & Love
theNativeGirl

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Photos of beloved Mauna Kea by Kala!




Peace & Love
theNativeGirl

One seems to hear words of good cheer...

Playlist 11/29/11
Christmas Edition part 1
3:00
Destiny's Child "Opera of the Bells"
Johnny Mercer "Baby It's Cold Outside"
Sarah McLachlan "Silent Night"
Band Aid "Do They Know It's Christmas"
Big Crosby & David Bowie "Peace On Earth - Little Drummer Boy"
David Archuleta "The First Noel"
Bing Crosby "White Christmas"
3:30
Berroguetto "Nadal de Luintra"
Big Al Carson "Santa Clause is Comin' to Town"
Steve Schuch & the Night Heron Consort "Here We Come A-Wassailing"
Ensemble Choral du Bout du Monde "Shepherds on the Hill"
Ivan Lins "Noite Para Festejar"
Eastern Rebellion "We Three Kings"
Papa Don Vappie's New Orleans Jazz Band "Please Come Home for Christmas"
Pepe Castillo "Aguinaldo Jibaro"
4:00
Sarah McLachlan "What Child Is This (Greensleeves)"
Asne Valland Nordli "Kling no Klokka"
Enya "O Come, O Come, Emmanuel"
David Nevue "Coventry Carol"
Aretha Franklin "Angels We Have Heard On High"
Pete Jolly "It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year"
4:30
The Brothers Cazimero "I Love Christmas/Aloha Kalikimaka"
Imua Garza "Mary Did You Know"
Willie K "Do You Hear What I Hear"
Ho'okena "It Came Upon a Midnight Clear"
Teresa Bright "I'll Be Home For Christmas"
Kapena "The C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S Song"
Na Leo "The Twelve Days of Christmas"
5:00
George Kahumoku "Little Drummer Boy (ki ho'au style)"
Sean Naauao "Mele Kalikimaka Ia 'Oe"
Makaha Sons "Christmas Luau"
Cody Pata "Silent Night/Po La'i E"
Keahiwai "Christmas Is Here"
Pomai & Loeka "Away In the Manger"
The Bobs "Mambo Santa Mambo"
The Brothers Cazimero "Angels We Have Heard On High"
5:30
Willie K "I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Clause"
Hapa "The Christmas Song"
Kohala "Waimea Christmas Bells"
Norm "Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)"
The Brothers Cazimero "Before the Marvel of This Night"
Le'ohu Ryder "Taro Patch Christmas"
Makaha Sons "I Love Christmas"
Kapena "Christmas Without You"
Bing Crosby "Silver Bells"

Friday, November 25, 2011

New Official Site!

Aloha all! I hope everyone had a successful and filling Thanksgiving Day yesterday! (I know I did!) I am really excited to announce my new official website! The Brown & Wild blog created on GoogleBlogger will now be accessible through my personal site www.thenativegirl.com You can now use that site to quickly reach my show playlists and other random posts I put on my blog!

Peace & Love,
TheNativeGirl

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Come on rain, selfless rain...

Playlist 11/22/11
3:00pm
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Dark Days"
Knights of the Dub Table "Why"
Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
3:30pm
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Che Fu "Mysterious Vibe"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Pitch Black "Te Po"
Opensouls "In Your Hands"
TrinityRoots "Way I Feel"
4:00pm
John Doyle "Selkie"
Tinariwen Tassili "Tenere Taqhim Tossam"
Natacha Atlas "Taalet (Radiohiro Remix)"
Jose Conde "Amor Y Felicidad"
Staff Benda Bilili "Je T'aime"
4:30pm
Antonio Adolfo "A Ostra E O Vento"
Zucchero Suga Fornaciari "Soldati Nella Mia Citta"
Jimmy Parramore "Un Coup de Foudre"
Sao Paulo Underground "Just Lovin'"
The Unseen Guest "Listen My Son"
Bio Ritmo "La Muralla"
Bahia El Idrissi "Arhil"
Grupo Gale "Volver, Volver"
5:00pm
Big Island Conspiracy "Fires of Pele"
Cecilio & Kapono "About You"
Ka'au Crater Boys "Friend of the Devil"
Country Comfort "We Are the Children"
Kalapana "The Hurt"
Palolo "Tears On My Pillow"
5:30pm
Dennis Pavao "Mother of the Sea"
Kapena "Don't Say Goodbye"
Cecilio & Kapono "All Is Fair" and "Lovin' In Your Eyes"
Na Palapalai "Nani Nani/Nani Venuse"
Kalei Bridges "Hawaiian Cowboy"
Braddah Iz "Kamalani"
Genoa Keawe "Kalama'ula"

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Before you get your respect, you've got to be humanized...

Playlist 11/15/11
3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Raft (Remix)"
Shapeshifter "Monarch"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Tiki "My Lion (ft. Optimus Gryme)"
3:30pm
Sola Rosa "Humanised (ft. Bajka)"
Opensouls "Standing In the Rain"
Ladi6 "Walk Right Up"
Che Fu "Waka"
Princess Chelsea "Frack"
Mulchzoid "Darkness Sublime"
Aaradhna "I Love You Too"
Maisey Rika "Ladeda Day"
4:00pm
*Special Thai song selected by KiKi*
Ricardo Arjona "El Problema"
Mexican Institute of Sound "Alocatel"
Julieta Venegas "Limon y Sal"
Soapkills "Dub4me"
Nicola Conte "Missione A Bombay"
4:30pm
Vincente Garcia "Mientras Cae La Noche"
Rene Lopez "Johnny Wants to Be A Matador"
Angelique Kidjo "Papa"
Maria Rita "Menininha Do Portao"
Libera "Salva Me"
Long-Ge "Playing Mahjong"
Dhmane El Harrachi "Ya Rayah"
5:00pm
Barefoot Natives "Na Pua Lei Ilima"
Na Palapalai "Ku'u Ipo Pua Rose"
Waipuna "E 'Ike I Ka Nani A 'O Poli'ahu"
Ho'okena "Kauai Beauty"
Mahi Beamer "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
Weldon Kekauoha "Leimomi"
5:30pm
The Sunday Manoa "Maika'i Waimea"
Dennis Pavao "Mama Mama"
Ho'okena "Mi Nei"
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole "Na Ka Pueo/Keyhole Hula"
Ku'ulei's Own "Ulupalakua"
Tina Ka'apana "Punalu'u"
Robert Cazimero "Kalakaua"
Waipuna "Hush Baby Mine"

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Around the world with theNativeGirl ;)

Playlist 11/8/11
3:00pm
Polymite Express "Manu Samoa"
Zipso "Sofa Lou Au"
Fiafia Band "Malie"
Inoa'ole "Ta'u Koula"
Ruhau Tamahunu "Ko Koe Okotai"
3:30pm
Pounamu "Tu Mai Ra Wahine Ma"
Te Reo Rangatira Trust "He Nguru/He Puutoorino"
Pitch Black "Te Po"
Salmonella Dub "Tui Dub"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Ko Te Aroha"
Moana "Te Aho"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Salmonella Dub "They Are Among Us"
4:00pm
Nabiha Yazbeck "Astahel"
Quartetto Cetra "Un Bacio A Mezzanotte"
Montefiori Cocktail "Agua De Beber"
Mouss Et Hakim "Mina"
Mo' Horizons "Foto Viva"
Mau Mau "Venus Nabalera"
4:30pm
Maria Pierantoni Giua "Petali E Mirto"
Jasmon "Dimdanana"
Justin Adams "Desert Road"
Gotan Project "Santa Maria"
!DelaDap "Le Shin"
Dissidenten "Instinctive Traveler"
5:00pm
Genoa Keawe "Ho'onanea"
Amy & Willie K "Malama Mau Hawaii"
Dennis Pavao "He Aloha No 'o Honolulu"
Bill Lincoln "Pua Iliahi"
Ho'okena "Roselani Blossoms"
Hoku Zuttermeister "Na Pua Lei Ilima"
Hui 'Ohana "Sanoe"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "Soft Green Seas"
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole "Kamalani"
Kainani Kahaunaele "'O 'Oe No"
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Lililehua"
Kupaoa "Songbird"
Waipuna "Ainahau"
Gabby Pahinui "Ka'ahumanu"
Robert Cazimero "Lovely Hula Hands"

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Love come to I someday...

Playlist 11/1/11
3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Shiverman"
TrinityRoots "Longs I For You"
Che Fu "Mysterious Vibes"
3:30pm
Maisey Rika "Children of Romania"
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Survival "Rua Kenana"
Recloose "Daydream"
Edou "Mamzelle"
Che Fu "Spin 1 (ft. Aaradhna)"
Rhombus "Beautiful Things"
Shapeshifter "Been Missing (ft. P Digsss)"
4:00pm
Zuco 103 "Nunca Mais"
Yasmin Levy "Yo en La Prizion"
Gianmaria Testa "La Traiettorie Delle Mongolfiere"
Jazzamor "Nuit Magique"
Yasser Habeeb "Elama"
4:30pm
Pink Martini "Sympathique"
Blues Etilicos "Canceriano Sem Lar"
Rupa & The April Fishes "Maintenant"
Vinicio Capossela "Che Cosse L'amor"
Manu Chao "La Vida Tombola"
2raumwohnung "Mädchen Mit Plan"
Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
Toufic Farroukh "Lili S'en Fout"
5:00pm
'Ale'a "Hula o Makee"
Amy & Willie K "Palehua"
Na Palapalai "Ku'uipo Pua Rose"
Palolo "He Hawaii Au"
Raiatea Helm "Na Molokama"
Weldon Kekauoha "Piukeona"
Hoku Zuttermeister "Na Pua Lei 'Ilima"
4:30pm
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu"
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka'ena"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Ku'u Milimili"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Hapa "Lei Pikake"
Robert Cazimero "Pua Lililehua"

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Dancing soon became our way to communicate...

Playlist 10/25/11
3:00pm
Thievery Corporation "False Flag Dub"
J Boogie's Bubtronic Science "El Ritmo (ft. Deuce Eclipse & Caipo of Bang Data)"
Nappy Riddem "Devil Need A Bodyguard"
Peter Tosh "Legalize It"
Roy Davis Jr. "Gabriel"
3:30pm
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
Salmonella Dub "Drifting"
Gold Leaves "Honeymoon"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud (Nutone Remix)"
Little Bushman "Big Man"
4:00pm
The Specials "Ghost Town"
Santana "Black Magic Woman/Gypsy Queen"
Sneaker Pimps "Small Town Witch"
Kerli "Love Is Dead"
The Format "Give It Up"
4:30pm
Florence + the Machine "Howl"
The Mars Volta "Asilos Magdalena"
Sneaker Pimps "Bloodsport"
Nightmare Before Christmas "Sally's Song"
Nightmare Before Christmas "This Is Halloween"
5:00pm
Deftones "Change (In the House of Flies)"
Iron & Wine "The Devil Never Sleeps"
Dear Time's Waste "Brains"
The Black Ghosts "Full Moon"
Blue Foundation "Eyes On Fire"
The Cranberries "Zombie"
5:30pm
Sneaker Pimps "Six Underground"
Skeleton Key "Death Letter"
Muse "Time Is Running Out"
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros "40 Day Dream"
Massive Attack "Inertia Creeps"
Lamb "Heaven"
Olle Nyman "Devil's Prey"
Civalis "We've Got Company"

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Just take it all with you, don't look back at this crumbling fool...

Playlist 10/18/11
3:00pm
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu" (Dedicated to my brother Kaai who is being deployed to Afghanistan, with love.)
Olomana "E Haunani"
Hapa "Lei Pikake"
Hoku Zuttermeister "Ola'a Beauty"
Robert Cazimero "Pua Lililehua"
Palolo "Kalama'ula"
3:30pm
Hi'ikua "Maunaloa Slack Key Live"
Olomana "E Mua Ana Ka Ha'aheo"
Weldon Kekauoha "Queen's Jubilee"
Gabby Pahinui "Pua Tuberose"
Hui Ohana "Pua Ahihi"
Halau Hula Ka No'eau "Ku Makou"
Ale'a "Hula O Makee"
4:00pm
Billie Holiday "Stormy Blues"
Botafogo "Slide Blues"
Adele "Don't You Remember"
Imelda May "Big Bad Handsome Man"
Duke Ellington "Harlem Nocturne"
Long-Ge "Playing Mahjong"
Adele "Lovesong"
4:30pm
The Unseen Guest "Listen My Son"
Opensouls "Standing In the Rain"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
Brandi Carlile "Downpour"
Sarah McLachlan "Adia"
Maisey Rika "That Room"
Little Bushman "Big Man"
5:00pm
Blues Etilicos "Canceriano Sem Lar"
Iron and Wine "Flightless Bird, American Mouth"
Adele "Take It All"
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
Common "I Want You"
Mick Jagger & Dave Stewart "Old Habits Die Hard"
Amy Winehouse "Back to Black"
5:30pm
Adele "One and Only"
Jason Wade "You Belong to Me"
Florence + the Machine "Hurricane Drunk"
Rufus Wainwright "Hallelujah"
KT Tunstall "Silent Sea"
Melgroove "Pas Toi"
A Fine Frenzy "Almost Lover"
D'angelo "Ain't No Sunshine When She's Gone"
Adele "Someone Like You"

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Fly the ocean in a silver plane...

Playlist 10/11/2011
World Tour Part 2!
3:00pm
Romane "Gypsy Fire" (France)
Cheb Jilani "Bahebbak" (Libya)
Jazzamor "Nuit Magique" (Germany)
Taxikreol "Mandolin'" (Martinique)
Cuarteto Oriente "Mueve La Cintura Mulata" (Cuba)
3:30pm
Tarkan "Dudu (Ozgur Buldum Remix)" (Turkey)
Blue Asia "Ayssinean Dub" (Japan)
Ilhan Ersahin "Fly" (Turkey)
Mendes Brothers "Cor Di Rosa" (Cape Verde)
Renato Carosone "Piccolissima Serenata" (Italy)
Gotan Project "Santa Maria" (France/Argentina)
4:00pm
Geraldo Azevedo "Quem e Muito Querido a Mim" (Brazil)
Clifton Chenier "Ti Na Na" (Louisiana)
The Unseen Guest "Listen My Son" (Ireland/India)
Gianmaria Testa "La Traiettorie delle Mongolfiere" (Italy)
Shantel "Bucovina" (Germany)
Whirimako Black "Wahine Whakairo" (New Zealand)
4:30pm
Tim Rose "Struck By Lightning"
Tim Rose "A Fresh Start"
Nicola Conte "Missione A Bombay" (Italy)
Tim Rose "Lion Fish"
Tim Rose "Coffee In the Pot"
Tim Rose "Fire Eyes"
5:00pm
Mystic Diversions "E Pa-Pa"
Tim Rose "Cry Me A River"
Tim Rose "Good to Be Bad"
Tim Rose "Alone I Drift"
5:30pm
Botafogo "Slide Blues" (Argentina)
Adrian Martinez with Andy Palacio "Baba"(Belize)
Des'ree "Mind Adventures" (England)
Manecas Costa "Ermons Di Terra" (Guinea-Bissau)
Denis Tshibayi "Nge Na Munu" (Congo)
Marcantonio "Sabia" (Brazil)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Des'ree "Ain't No Sunshine"

Tim Rose Gig Nights!
Tuesdays 7p-10p @ Snapper's Waikiki
Wednesdays 9p-11p @ Hank's China Town
Sundays 5:30p-8:30p @ Wahoo's in Kahala

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

I was having a good time, now I'm letting you go...

Playlist 9/27/2011
3:00pm
Moana "Hine-Te-Iwaiwa"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Dark Days"
TrinityRoots "Longs I For You"
Victoria Kelly "Homai O Ringa"
Maisey Rika "Letting Go"
Rhombus "So Close"
3:30pm
Opensouls "Love Turns Wild"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Ki Nga Taitamariki"
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Fly My Pretties "Shouldn't I Know"
Trinity Roots "Little Things"
Plum Green "The Roses (Live at Medusa)"
Dallas "Better Than Change"
4:00pm
Adele "Someone Like You"
Amy Winehouse "Back to Black"
Brandi Carlile "The Story"
A Fine Frenzy "Almost Lover"
KT Tunstall "Silent Sea"
Florence + the Machine "Dog Days Are Over"
4:30pm
Alicia Keys "Wild Horses (ft. Adam Levine)"
Billie Holiday "I'll Be Seeing You"
Damien Rice "9 Crimes"
Rufus Wainwright "Hallelujah"
Ella Fitzgerald "Cry Me A River"
Dum Dum Girls "There Is A Light That Never Goes Out"
Brandi Carlile "Downpour"
Jasone Wade "You Belong To Me"
5:00pm
Madeleine Peyroux "Dance Me to the End of Love"
Nat King Cole & Natalie Cole "Unforgettable"
Frank Sinatra "Moon River"
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa "O Mio Babbino Caro"
Des'ree "Kissing You"
Adele "Make You Feel My Love"
5:30pm
James Morrison "Broken Strings (ft. Nelly Furtado)"
Florence + the Machine "Howl"
Adele "Don't You Remember"
William Fitzsimmons "If You Would Come Back Home"
The Whispertown 2000 "Done With Love"
Jon Foreman "The Cure For Pain"
Allie Moss "Corner"
Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeroes"

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Sun is hiding so I run, I run to find satisfaction...

Playlist 9/20/2011
3:00pm
Souad Massi "Mahli [Remix]"
Simon Shaheen "Dance Maditarranea"
The Chieftains "Sea Image"
Zap Mama "Ca Varie Varie"
Noir Desir "L'Efant Roi"
3:30pm

Flogging Molly "Wanderlust"
Fela Kuti "Gentleman"
Vanessa da Mata "Nao Me Deixe So (DeepLick Remix)"
Lal Meri "Lal Meri"
Novalia "Ebla"
Bafochi "Arriba En La Cordillera"
4:00pm
Anemos "Miazis Me Fotia"
Nina Simone "Feeling Good"
Sigur Ros "Hoppipolla"
Clannad "Fado"
Les Nubians "Nu Revolucion"
4:30pm
Jose Gonzales "Crosses"
Los Lobos & Antonio Banderas "Cancion Del Mariachi"
Buena Vista Social Club "Chan Chan"
Melina Kana & Ashkabad "Vale Krasi"
Bombay Dub Orchestra "Journey"
Ceu "Comadi"
Rouge Rouge "Attention"
5:00pm
Sharon Burch "Mother Earth"
Yael Naim "Yashanti"
Ojos de Brujo "Tiempo de Solea"
Dead Can Dance "Song of the Stars"
Michael Nyman "The Heart Asks Pleasure First"
Yasmin Levy "Yo En La Prizion"
5:30pm
Barrio Chino "Saudade"
Flogging Molly "If I Ever Leave This World Alive"
Melgroove "Pas Toi"
Issa Bagayogo "Sabero"
Son Boricua "Muneca"
Dum Dum Girls "There's A Light That Never Goes Out"
Nelly Furtado "Forca"

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Not a single cloud in our way...

Playlist 9/13/11
The Ocean Edition
3:00pm
The Mermen "Unto the Resplendent"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Cay's Crays"
Dick Dale & The Del-Tones "Miserlou"
Pohaku "Red"
Jorgen Ingmann "Apache"
Tim Rose "Alone I Drift"
3:30pm
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
The Sandals "Theme From Endless Summer"
Ookla the Moc "Sweet Spot"
Trinity Roots "Home, Land and Sea"
Paula Fuga "Parachute"
The Marketts "Out of Limits"
Dry & Heavy "Landing"
Cecilio & Kapono "Sailing"
4:00pm
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Peter Green "Slabo Day"
Voom "Beth"
Ka'au Crater Boys "North Shore"
Survival "Rua Kenana"
Jack Nitzche "The Lonely Surfer"
4:30pm
Tiki "Nothing But Love"
Three Houses Down "Island Lullaby"
Carlos Santana "Europa"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
The Chantays "Pipeline"
Keys of Creation "Heart of Polynesia"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Pull the Catch"
The Lively Ones "Surf Rider"
5:00pm
Southside of Bombay "What's the Time Mr. Wolf"
TrinityRoots "All We Be"
The Astronauts "Baja"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For a Generation)"
O-Shen "Salt Water Anthem"
Pollo Del Mar "A Flash of Green"
Rhombus "Beautiful Things"
5:30pm
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Surfer Blood "Swim"
Palolo "Down Under"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
Maisey Rika "That Room"

Friday, September 9, 2011

Keep driving until we reach the sea...




- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Ku'u 'āina aloha a he nani Waimea...

Playlist 9/6/2011
The Sandals "Theme From the Endless Summer"
Gabby Pahinui "Palolo"
Kalei Bridges "Hawaiian Cowboy"
Barefoot Natives "Ku'u Home O Kahalu'u/Ku'ulei Awapuhi"
Hoku Zuttermeister "La'iekawai"
3:30pm
Sunday Manoa "Pua Lilia"
Peter Moon Band "Maori Brown Eyes"
The Brothers Cazimero "These Hidden Valleys"
Hui 'Ohana "Nani Waimea"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Mom"
Bunny Brown's Hilo Hawaiians "Kaua'i Beauty"
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole "Wind Beneath My Wings/He Hawai'i Au"
Olomana "Waimanalo"
4:00pm
Sudden Rush "Can You See Me Now(Hawaiian I'z)"
Kui Lee "Kamakani Ka'ili Aloha"
Amy Hanaiali'i & Willie K "Malama Mau Hawai'i"
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua
Lililehua"
Hapa "Olinda Road"
Ho'okena "Poliahu"



Kaumakaiwa Kanakaole "He Koi Aloha"
4:30pm
Kuana Torres "Na Vaqueros"
Kapena "Don't Say Goodbye"
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole "Lover Of Mine"
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Hapa "Oh My Love"
Ho'okena "Mi Nei"
Robert Cazimero "Aloha No"
5:00pm
Ka'au Crater Boys "house At Pooh Corner"
Palolo "Kalama'ula"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka'ena"
Paula Fuga "Country Road"
Cecilio & Kapono "I Am the Other Man"
Ka'au Crater Boys "Friend ofthe Devil"
Barefoot Natives "Watching the River Run"
5:30pm
The Brothers Cazimero "Island In Your Eyes"
Country Comfort "Changing Horses"
Ekolu "Wasted Days and Wasted Nights"
Kupaoa "Songbird"
Kui Lee "The Days of My Youth"

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone











Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Remind yourself of what's come before...

Playlist 8/23/2011
3:00pm
Salmonella Dub "Justice"
Dry & Heavy "Landing"
Moana & The Tribe "Te Apo"
Che Fu "Waka"
TrinityRoots "All We Be"
Confucius "Hey Girl Version (Basscamp Remix)"
3:30pm
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Herbs "Home Grown"
Pounamu "Te Pakanga A Tawhirimatea Ki Ona Tuakana (The God of Wind and Storms)"
Maisey Rika "Te Matapiko"
Maisey Rika "Children of Romania"
4:00pm
Boozoo Bajou "Take It Slow"
Keys of Creation "Heart of Polynesia"
Sola Rosa "Love Alone"
Sara Jane "Bounz 2 It"
Aaradhna "Please Say You Do"
4:30pm
Fly My Pretties "Shouldn't I Know"
Rhombus "So Close"
Opensouls "Standing In the Rain"
Tigilau Ness "From Street To Sky"
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Maisey Rika "Ladeda Day"
The Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"
Dallas "Better Than Change"
5:00pm
Olomana "Ku'u Pua I Paoakalani"
Kui Lee "I'll Remember You"
Kui Lee "The Days Of My Youth"
Country Comfort "Changing Horses"
Kalapana "Moon And Stars"
Ka'au Crater Boys "Carly Rose"
Cecilio & Kapono "All In Love Is Fair"
5:30pm
Kapena "Nobody's Child"
Big Island Conspiracy "Relativity At The Juncture"
Kupaoa "Songbird"
Braddah Iz "White Sandy Beach of Hawai'i"
The Brothers Cazimero "The Beauty of Maunakea"
Ho'okena "Poli'ahu"

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Fire starts in my heart when I reach that place...

Playlist 8/16/2011
3:00pm
The Red Eyes "Arms Over Jordan"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Boozoo Bajou "Take It Slow (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Cay's Crays"
The Black Seeds "Love Is A Radiation"
3:30pm
Three Houses Down "Dreadtown"
King Kapisi "Screams From the Old Plantation"
The Free Tones "Livin' the Now"
Tyna "Magic by The Nok"
Tim Rose "Struck By Lightning"
4:00pm
Tim Rose "I Should Have Known"
TrinityRoots "Longs I For You"
Maisey Rika "Repeat Offender"
Tim Rose "Fresh Start"
4:30pm
Tim Rose "Lion Fish"
Tim Rose "Fire Eyes"
Tim Rose "Somethings Don't Seem Right"
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
5:00pm
Tim Rose "Damn Good to be Bad"
Tim Rose "Tunnel of Trees"
Opensouls "Standing In the Rain"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Te Reo Ha"
Tim Rose "Alone I Drift"
5:30pm
Tim Rose "Hallelujah"
Tim Rose "I'm Gonna Find Another You"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Tim Rose "Man On the Side"
Tim Rose "Coffee In the Pot"

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Eia a'e ka wahine halihali 'ia mai e na manu...

Playlist 8/9/11
3:00pm
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Cody Pueo Pata "Pua Ahihi"
The Brothers Cazimero "Pu'u 'Ohu"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka Wailele o Nu'uanu"
Sean Na'auao "Ka Pilina"
Genoa Keawe "Akaka Falls"
Pekelo "Manu O'o"
3:30pm
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Pualeialoha"
Gabby Pahinui "Mauna Loa"
Mahi Beamer "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
Dennis Pavao "Mahina o Hoku"
The Brothers Cazimero "Waimea Lullaby"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ke Ali'i Hulu Mamo"
Bla Pahinui "Waimanalo Blues"
4:00pm
Lena Mechado "Ho'onanea"
Na Leo Pilimehana "Where I Live (There Are Rainbows)"
Genoa Keawe "Makee Ailana"
Genoa Keawe "Hu'i E"
Na Pali "Navigator's Lullaby"
Linda Dela Cruz "Paoa Liko Ka Lehua"
Na Palapalai "Sweet Lei Ka Lehua"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Lililehua"
Robert Cazimero "Pua Lililehua"
4:30pm
Hui 'Ohana "Kaulana Kawaihae"
Weldon Kekauoha "Piukeona"
Pua Almeida "Ku'u Ipo Ika Hee Pue One"
Tony C "Ku'u Lei Awapuhi"
Lena Machado "Holo Wa'apa"
Moses Kahumoku "Pohakuloa"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Mi Nei"
Makaha Sons of Ni'ihau "Hopoe"
5:00pm
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "Moku o Keawe"
Nina "'Akahi Ho'i"
Weldon Kekauoha "Leimomi"
Myra English "Drinking Champagne"
Robert Cazimero "Keawaiki"
Keali'i Reichel "Ipo Lei Momi"
Hi'ikua "Noho Paipai"
Lena Machado "Ei Nei"
The Brothers Cazimero "Pua Lilia"
Mahi Beamer "Pu'uwa'awa'a"
5:30pm
Kimo Alama "Boy From Laupahoehoe"
Hui 'Ohana "O Kalena Kai"
Robert Cazimero "Lovely Hula Hands"
The Kahauanu Lake Trio "Ku'u Lei/Ho'i Mai Malihini"
Vicky Ii Rodrigues "Pua Malihini"
The Brothers Cazimero "Home In the Islands"
The Brothers Cazimero "Pehea Ho'i 'Au"
Palani Vaughn "Kokohi"
Bill Ali'iloa Lincoln "No Ka Pueo"

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Let me sing to you, that's when I feel alive...

Playlist 8/2/2011
3:00pm
Little Bushman "Big Man"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Dark Days"
Hollie Smith & Mara TK "Lives for Living"
Maisey Rika "That Room"
Boozoo Bajou "Take It Slow"
Fly My Pretties "Graden"
3:30pm
Dallas "Better Than Change"
Che Fu "Lightwork"
Opensouls "Standing in the Rain"
Ladi6 "Danger"
King Kapisi "Salvation"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
4:00pm
Maisey Rika "Apollo"
The Thomas Oliver Band "Bad Talkin' Man"
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "Midnight Marauders"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Moana "Te Ha"
The Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
4:30pm
Flip Grater "I Am Gone"
Plum Green "The Roses (Live at Medusa)"
Hollie Smith "Mamma"
TrinityRoots "Way I Feel"
The Veils "The Stars Came Out When The Lights Went Out"
Herbs "Home Grown"
5:00pm
Sola Rosa "Humanised (ft. Bajka)"
Patea Maori Club "Poi E (the Remake)"
Black Rose "Power For the People"
Develo "Lost Love (ft. Erakah & Dei Hamo)"
Shapeshifter "When I Return (ft. Ladi6)"
Nathan Haines "Pathway"
5:30pm
Rhombus "So Close"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Maisey Rika "Untouchable"
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Raft"
Big Island Conspiracy "Relativity at the Juncture"

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Te quiero mas que mis ojos...

Playlist 7/26/2011
3:00pm
Buena Vista Social Club "Chan Chan"
Afro Cuban All-Stars "Habana del Este"
Sidestepper "Linda Manigua"
Julieta Venegas "Dulce Compania"
Son Boricua "Muneca"
Conjunto Massalia "Guajira y Chachacha"
3:30pm
Astrud Gilberto "The Girl From Ipanema"
Rosalia de Souza "Maria Moita"
Fruko y Orquesta "Cumbia del Caribe"
Marta Gomez "La Ronda"
Ceu "Lenda"
J. Joaquin Oliveros "Me Lo Dijo Adela"
Rupa & the April Fishes "Culpa de la Luna"
Bello Velloso "Toda Sexta-Feira"
4:00pm
Paul Oakenfold Club Mix "Maracatu Atomico"
Tiki "La Bicha Dub (ft. Bebe)"
Vanessa da Mata "Nao Me Deixe So (remix)"
Tribalistas "Ja Sei Namorar"
Mato Blaco Remix "Magalenha"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
4:30pm
Florence + the Machine "You've Got the Love (The xx Remix)"
Nina Simone "I Put A Spell on You (MiMOSA Remix)"
Boozoo Bajou "Take It Slow (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Djosos Krost "Cover Me (ft. Lil Tasha)"
Rusko "Hold On (ft. Amber Coffman)"
A-Skillz "Strawberry Jam Forever"
The Black Seeds "Stugglers Dub"
5:00pm
Dawn Penn "You Don't Love Me (No No No)"
Inner Circle "Down By the River"
Ziggy Marley "Love Is My Religion"
Damian Marley "One Cup of Coffee"
Kapena "Masese"
Kalapana "Hurt"
Cecilio & Kapono "Summer Lady"
5:30pm
Country Comfort "Sun Lite, Moon Lite"
Dennis Pavao "Mother of the Sea"
Big Island Conspiracy "Mary (The Wind Cries)"
Ka'au Crater Boys "Lay Down Sally"
Cecilio & Kapono "About You"
Ekolu "Wasted Days and Wasted Nights"
Cecilio & Kapono "All In Love Is Fair"

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Love and laughter comes so easily...

Playlist 7/19/11

3:00pm
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Ziggy Marley "Beach In Hawaii"
Tim Rose "Glad You're Here"
Ooklah the Moc "Sweet Spot"
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Maisey Rika "Ladeda Day"
Mana'o Company "Drop Baby Drop/Who Loves You Pretty Baby"
3:30pm
TrinityRoots "The Dream"
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
Zipso "Fika Mai Le Pese"
Pohaku "Reason"
Inner Circle "Black Roses"
O-Shen "Salt Water Anthem"
4:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For A Generation)"
Che Fu "Mysterious Vibe"
Pitch Black "Sensi Dub"
Aaradhna "I Love You Too"
Tiki "Nothing But Love"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
4:30pm
Kapena "Don't Say Goodbye"
Jah'licious "Poor Eyes"
Epsilon Blue "Porotiti"
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
Little Bushman "Dream of the Astronaut Girl"
5:00pm
Tiki "Starship Lullaby"
Moana "Te Ha"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Te Reo Ha"
Robert Cazimero "Keawaiki"
Cody 'Pueo' Pata "Pua 'Ahihi"
Robert Cazimero "Lovely Hula Hands"
5:30pm
Hoku Zuttermeister "Ola'a Beauty"
Robert Cazimero "Pua Lililehua"
Dennis Pavao "Ipo Lei Manu"
Robert Cazimero "Kimo Hula"
Amy Hanaiali'i "Ho'onanea"
Big Island Conspiracy "Old Plantation"
Barefoot Natives "Watching the River Run"

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

You've got the love I need to see me through...

Playlist 7/12/2011
3:00pm
The Nomad "Give Some Dub"
The Black Seeds "Strugglers Dub"
Florence + the Machine "You've Got the Love (The xx Remix)"
Dub Terminator "Big Up Riddim"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
Boozoo Bajou "Take It Slow (ft. Joe Dukie & U-Brown)"
3:30pm
Trinity Roots "Longs I For You"
Pitch Black "South of the Line"
Alphawezen "Rain"
Alizee "Lolita"
Depeche Mode "Free Love - remix"
4:00pm
Che Fu "Chains"
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "Midnight Marauders"
Tim Rose "Cry Me A River"
Tim Rose "Glad You're Here"
4:30pm
Tim Rose "It Would Feel Damn Good to Be Bad"
Shapeshifter "When I Return (ft Ladi6)"
Tim Rose "Struck By Lightning"
Tim Rose "Tunnel of Trees"
A Fine Frenzy "Almost Lover"
5:00pm
Tim Rose "Alone I Drift"
Tim Rose "Coffee In the Pot"
Tim Rose "Fire Eyes"
Dallas "Better Than Change"
5:30pm
Tim Rose "What Goes Around"
Florence + the Machine "Rabbit Heart (Raise It Up)"
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. "Nothing But Our Love"
Grizzly Bear "Two Weeks"
Florence + the Machine "Blinding (Deletah Remix)"

Big mahalo to Tim Rose for joining the show today and sharing his music!
Peace & Love,
djNative

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

You've got to learn how to lose control...

Playlist 7/5/2011

3:00pm
Boozoo Bajou (ft. Joe Dukie & U-Brown) "Take It Slow"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
Knights of the Dub Table "Sing It To Me"
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Camel"
3:30pm
Trinity Roots "Home, Land and Sea"
Maisey Rika "Capeesh"
Che Fu "Rain On the Roof"
Pitch Black "Te Po"
House of Shem "Thinking About You"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
4:00pm
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Mr Reliable "Dub Did It"
Ooklah the Moc "Sweet Spot"
Salmonella Dub "For the Love of It"
Tohu "Rangiatea"
4:30pm
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Shapeshifter "When I Return (ft. Ladi6)"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Te Reo Ha"
Katchafire "Feels Like"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
Moana "Te Po"
5:00pm
Tipa "Maiae"
Pounamu "Wahine Purotu"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Hineraukatauri"
Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole "Lana'ihale"
Natalie Ai Kamau'u "Ka Wai Mukiki/Puna I Ka Ulu Aloha"
5:30pm
Weldon Kekauoha "Queen's Jubilee"
Kainani Kahaunaele "'O 'Oe No"
Hoku Zuttermeister "La'iekawai"
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"
The Brother's Cazimero "Ka'ena"
Big Island Conspiracy "Relativity at the Juncture"
Amy & Willie K "Palehua"

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

I was born into a wishing well...

Playlist 6/14/2011
3:00pm
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Wild Wind"
Maisey Rika "Apollo"
Tiki "Nothing But Love"
Southside of Bombay "What's the Time Mr. Wolf"
Trinity Roots "Little Things"
3:30pm
Survival "Rua Kenana"
Pitch Black "Te Po"
Karekare "Wairua"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "Midnight Marauders"
King Kapisi "Salvation"
4:00pm
Che Fu "Fade-Away"
Janina "Intentions of a Reluctant Artist"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
Little Bushman "big Man"
Maisey Rika "That Room"
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
4:30pm
Ladi6 "Like Water"
TrinityRoots "Longs I For You"
Paula Fuga "Parachute"
Salmonella Dub "Johnny"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
Dallas "Better Than Change"
5:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Ray Ray"
William Fitzsimmons "If You Would Come Back Home"
The Whispertown 2000 "Done With Love"
Blind Pilot "One Red Thread"
Grizzly Bear "Two Weeks"
Civalias "We've Got Company"
Tom Poisson "Trapeziste"
5:30pm
Crystal Stilts "Through the Floor"
Danger Mouse & Danielle Luppi "The Rose With A Broken Neck"
The Antlers "French Exit"
Seapony "I Never Would"
The Coathangers "Trailer Park Boneyard"
Hungry Kids From Hungary "Wristwatch"
Arctic Monkeys "Black Treacle"
Foster the People "Call It What You Want"
The Behaviorist "Running In Circles"
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. "Nothing But Our Love"

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

...and the good news is I love you...

Playlist 6/7/2011
My pre-birthday radio show bash!
3:00pm
Paula Fuga "Misery's End"
Ooklah the Moc "Sweet Spot"
Pitch Black "South of the Line"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Beres Hammond "No Disturb Sign"
3:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (for a Generation)"
Herbs "Home Grown"
Che Fu "Mysterious Vibes"
Maisey Rika "Untouchable"
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "This Room"
Katchafire "Feels Like"
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
Moana "Te Ha"
Trinity Roots "Little Things"
4:00pm
Rufus Wainwright "The Art Teacher"
Adam Green "Novotel"
The Arcade Fire "Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)"
The Black Ghosts "Full Moon"
Florence + the Machine "You Got the Love (The xx Remix)"
Coldplay "Yes"
4:30pm
Common "I Want You"
Dum Dum Girls "There Is a Light That Never Goes Out"
Eels "My Beloved Monster"
Gnarls Barkley "The Last Time"
Rocky Votolato "White Daisy Passing"
Jason Wade "You Belong to Me"
Rogue Wave "Eyes"
5:00pm
Muse "Time Is Running Out"
The Go! Team "Junior Kickstart"
Electric Six "Dance Commander"
Flogging Molly "What's Left of the Flag"
A-Skillz "Strawberry Jam Forever"
A Fine Frenzy "Swan Song"
Alicia Keys "Wild Horses ft. Adam Levine"
5:30pm
Brandi Carlile "Downpour"
Elizabeth & the Catapult "Momma's Boy"
Feist "Sea Lion Woman"
Florence + the Machine "Howl"
Imelda May "Johnny Got A Boom Boom"
Imogen Heap "Hide and Seek"
KT Tunstall "Silent Sea"
A Fine Frenzy "Almost Lover"
Brandi Carlile "The Story"
Nina Simone "Feeling Good"

Thanks to all of my listeners who make my job so very enjoyable!
Peace & Love
djNative

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Come break my chains, come help me out...

Playlist 5/24/2011
3:00pm
Ladi6 "Give Me the Light"
Tiki "La Bicha Dub (ft. Bebe)"
Che Fu "Chains"
King Kapisi "Screams From the Old Plantation"
Soane "All That I Need"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Pacific Heights "Peace (ft. Joe Dukie)"
3:30pm
Rhombus "So Close"
Che Fu "Scene III"
King Kapisi "Salvation"
Sola Rosa "Get It Together"
Ladi6 "Like Water"
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Raft (remix)"
Dub Terminator "Big Up Riddim"
4:00pm
The Red Eyes & Deep Friend "Arms Over Jordan"
Tiki "Come Fly With Me (ft. Sambora)"
The Black Seeds "Strugglers Dub"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Big BW - DJ Vadim Remix"
Fly My Pretties "Lucky"
4:30pm
Victoria Kelly "Homai O Ringa"
Little Bushman "Big Man"
Maisey Rika "That Room"
Trinity Roots "Little Things"
Moana "Te Kohu"
Survival "Rua Kenana"
5:00pm
Zipso "Fika Mai Le Pese"
Tohu "Mauriora"
Jamoa Jam "Vailima"
Nesian Mystik "Operation F.O.B."
Zipso "Popole Ia Oe"
Samson "Ava Root"
Voyage "Tahiti Tahiti"
5:30pm
Kapena "Masese"
Da Kine "Soul Rebel"
Ekolu "Wasted Days Wasted Nights"
Kapena "Mellow Mood"
Big Island Conspiracy "Mary (The Wind Cries)"
Paula Fuga "Parachute"

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

I'm gonna step out in the rain and go home...

Playlist 5/17/11
3:00pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Cay's Crays"
The Nomad "Give Some Dub"
Junkyard Productions "Sister Let Him Go"
Rhombus In Dub "Dem Only Know"
Sola Rosa "Turn Around (ft. Iva Lamkum)"
3:30pm
Jahʻlicious "Poor Eyes"
Kora "Burning"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For a Generation)"
George Hoʻopai "Tumblin' Down"
Maisey Rika "Repeat Offender"
Ddub "Making My Way Home"
4:00pm
Little Bushman "Te Oranga"
The Phoenix Foundation "Buffalo"
Opensouls "Standing In the Rain"
Moana "Te Po"
Trinity Roots "Little Things"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "He Taonga Whakahi"
4:30pm
Little Bushman "Backbone"
Maisey Rika "Untouchable"
Te Vaka "Te Vaka"
The Black Seeds "Cool Me Down"
Ladi6 "Danger"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Sons of Nassau "Isalawa"
5:00pm
Sly Dog "Summer of Love"
Ziggy Marley "Beach In Hawaii"
C&K "Sailors of Fortune"
Country Comfort "Make It With You"
Ekolu "If I Was Your Man"
Da Kine "Slowly But Surely"
Hapa "Olinda Road"
Kaʻau Crater Boys "You Don't Write"
5:30pm
Kalapana "Nightbird"
Kapena "Don't Say Goodbye"
Kealiʻi Reichel "Sailing Away"
Na Palapalai "Lepe ʻUlaʻula"
Palolo "He Hawaii Au"
The Sunday Manoa "Akaka Falls"
Weldon Kekauoha "Piukeona"
Hoʻokena "Pua ʻAʻaliʻi"
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

She can't see her flowers through her own trees...

Playlist 5/10/11

3:00pm
Tiki "Nothing But Love (ft. Truth)"
Pitch Black "Sonic Colonic (Tom Cosm Remix)"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Big BW"
TrinityRoots "Home, Land and Sea"
Sola Rosa "Lady Love"
3:30pm
Knights of the Dub Table "Sing It To Me"
Jefferson Belt "The Creeping Tings of the Earth"
Survival "Rua Kenana"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Che Fu "Rain on My Roof"
Salmonella Dub "Johnny"
4:00pm
TrinityRoots "Little Things"
Joe Dukie & DJ Fitchie "Midnight Marauders"
Moana "Te Ha"
Victoria Kelly "Homai O Ringa"
Tiki "My Lion"
4:30pm
Southside of Bombay "What's the Time Mr. Wolf"
Jahʻlicious "Poor Eyes"
Shapeshifter "Relocator"
O-Shen "Salt Water Anthem"
Tohu "Tohu"
King Kapisi "Greener Pastures"
Maisey Rika "Letting Go"
Ooklah the Moc "Pick Pocket"
5:00pm
Che Fu "Mysterious Vibe"
Pohaku "Reason"
Zipso "Beautiful Teine"
Three Houses Down "Duty Solicitor"
Fiji "Smokin' Session"
Fat Freddy's Drop "Roady"
5:30pm
King Kapisi "Screams From the Old Plantation"
TrinityRoots "Longs I For You"
Aaradhna "Secret Lover"
Tiki Taane "Starship Lullaby"
Beres Hammond "No Disturb Sign"
Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
Te Reotakiwa Dunn "Ko Te Aroha"

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Let's get scandalous...

Playlist 5/3/2011
(World Edition)
3:00pm
Feloche "La Vie Cajun"
Ladysmith Black Mambazo "Zulu Laduma"
Les Nubians "Afro Dance"
Sergio Mendes "Outra Vez"
Azam Ali "Nami Nami"
Emperesarios "Negrita Linda"
3:30pm
Tom Poisson "Trapeziste"
Club Dʻelf "As Above"
Mr. Pauer "Cucu Perucu"
Bombino "Ahoulaguine Akaline"
Stephanie Lapointe "Eau Salee"
Marianne Dissard "The One and Only"
Jessie Marquez "Dime, Amor"
Vinicius Cantuaria & Bill Frisell "Lagrimas de Amor"
4:00pm
Le Tuit Puissant Orchestre Poly-Rythmo "Gbeti Madjro"
Cecile Hercule "La Chance (avec Mickey 3D)"
Federico Aublele "Ojala (con Natalia Clavier)"
Le Chauds Lapins "Cette Nuit-la"
Oliver Goulet "Alors Il Yʻa La Lune"
Aurelio "Lubara Wanwa"
Maisey Rika "Children of Romania"
Bombino "Tar Hani"
4:30pm
Wahid "Alexander's Regrets"
Azan Ali "Shrin"
Coeur de Pirate "Pour Un Infidele (avec Jimmy Hunt)"
Mr. Pauer "Cumbion del Sur (con Itagui)"
Femi Kuti "Politics In Africa"
Emanuelle Seigner "Dingue"
Les Chauds Lapins "Vous Avez lʻeclat de la Rose"
Loreena McKennitt "Brin Boru's March"
5:00pm
Flogging Molly "What's Left of the Flag"
Dum Dum Girls "Take Care of My Baby"
Acid House Kings "Would You Say Stop?"
Grizzly Bear "Two Weeks"
Flogging Molly "Selfish Man"
Modest Mouse "Float On"
Bright Eyes "Jejune Stars"
5:30pm
Also "True"
Dag for Dag "I Am the Assassin"
Panda Bear "Tomboy"
Ian McFeron "Summer Nights"
The Grownup Noise "Flower"
Okkervil River "The Valley"
Flogging Molly "Drunken Lullabies (acoustic)"

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Then time itself had gone...

Playlist 4/26/2011

3:00pm
Dub Is A Weapon "Seven Doors"
1814 "Whakahonohono Mai"
Katchafire "Feels Like"
Luciano "Police & Thieves (G-Corp Remix)"
3:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Shiverman"
Tigilau Ness "From Street to Sky"
Che Fu "Rain on the Roof"
TrinityRoots "The Little Things"
Shapeshifter "Long White Cloud (ft. Joe Dukie)"
I:Cube "Le Dub"
4:00pm
Little Bushman "Peaceful Man"
Salmonella Dub "Johnny"
Maisey Rika "Fever"
Natty "Bedroom Eyes"
Ladi6 "Jacknife"
4:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
The Black Seeds "One By One"
Ooklah the Moc "You Light"
Tim Rose "Fire Eyes"
Pohaku "Stay Longer"
House of Shem "Thinking of You"
Che Fu "Fade Away"
5:00pm
Shapeshifter "Helter Skelter"
Recloose "The Sanctuary (ft. Tyna)"
Opensouls "Standing In the Rain"
Fat Freddy's Drop "The Nod"
Tahuna Breaks "Sunshine"
5:30pm
Katchafire "Chances Are"
Maisey Rika "Children of Romania"
Kimie "Distant Traveler"
Ladi6 "Question?"
1814 "Jah Rydem"
Maisey Rika "That Room"
Dum Dum Girls "There Is A Light That Never Goes Out"

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Lips that are divine, say that you will be mine...

Playlist 4/19/2011

3:00pm
Irmgard & the Puamana Singers "E Maliu Mai"
Alfred Apaka "Song of the Islands"
Karen "Kalamaʻula"
Haunani Apolina "Alu Like"
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Pua Lililehua"
Hui ʻOhana "Kanaka Waiwai"
3:30pm
Lena Machado "Hoʻonanea"
Makaha Sons of Niʻihau "My Yellow Ginger Lei"
Bill Aliʻiloa Lincoln "Akaka Falls"
The Lim Family "Moanikeala"
The Brothers Cazimero "Puʻu ʻOhu"
Mahi Beamer "Ke Aliʻi Hulu Mamo"
The Hoʻopiʻi Brothers "Papalina Lahilahi"
The Molokaʻi Trio "Ka Manaʻo No ʻIa"
4:00pm
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Mi Nei"
Lena Machado "Kauʻoha Mai"
Gabby Pahinui "Hiʻilawe"
Marlene Sai "Kainoa"
Kahauanu Lake Trio "Wahine Holo Lio"
The Brothers Cazimero "Hilo Medley"
4:30pm
Linda Dela Cruz "Makee Ailana"
Mahi Beamer "Kawohikukapulani"
Reggie "Manu ʻOʻo"
The Sunday Manoa "Kawika"
Olomana "Kuʻu Home O Kahaluʻu"
The Sons of Niʻihau "Kaleohano"
Lena Machado "Ei Nei"
The Brothers Cazimero "Ka Wailele O Nuʻuanu"
5:00pm
Genoa Keawe "E Mama E"
Hoku Zuttermeister "Olaʻa Beauty"
C&K "Summer Lady"
Kalapana "The Hurt"
Dennis Pavao "Mother of the Sea"
Country Comfort "Make It With You"
5:30pm
C&K "Sailin'"
Olomana "Kuʻu Lei Awapuhi"
Palolo "Tears On My Pillow"
Kapena "Baby Blue"
Kaʻau Crater Boys "Are You Missing Me?"
Kalapana "Nightbird"
Palolo "On The Roof"
Kapena "Nobody's Child"
C&K "All Is Fair In Love"

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Es probable que lo merezco pero no lo quiero...

Playlist 4/12/11
3:00pm
Sin Palabras "Salsita"
Julieta Venegas "Me Voy"
Sidestepper "Linda Manigua"
Este Habana "Baja Pa La Habana (ft. El Micha)"
Sylvio Cesar & BossaCuraNova "Consolacao"
3:30pm
Yerba Buena "Electric Boogaloo"
Los Aterciopelados "El Estuche"
Chico Alvarez "Rumba En El Solar"
Bajofondo "Pa' Bailar"
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs "La Luz del Ritmo"
Los Aterciopelados "Rio"
Conjunto Massalia "Chan Chan"
4:00pm
Son Boricua "Muñeca"
Afro Cuban All-Stars "Habana del Este"
Ruben Gonzales "Siboney"
Conjunto Massalia "Guajira y Chachacha"
Gustavo Santaolalla "Gaucha"
Tradicuba "Potpourri de Cha Cha Cha"
4:30pm
Fruko y Sus Tesos "Mambo #5"
Eddie Palmieri "Sujetate La Lengua"
Ozomatli "Cumbia De Los Muertos"
unknown "La Receta"
The Spanish Harlem Orchestra "Linda"
Fruko y Sus Tesos "Naci En La Barriada"
Fruko y Orquesta "Cumbia del Caribe"
5:00pm
Ricardo Arjona "El Problema"
Jose Conde y Ola Fresca "Ay Que Rico"
Poncho Sanchez "El Shing-A-Ling"
Grupo Gale "Volver, Volver"
Orquesta Aragon "Son Al Son (ft. Cheo Feliciano)"
5:30pm
Afro Cuban All-Stars "Amor Verdadero"
Sierra Maestra "Son Para Ti"
Gidon Kremer "Oblivion"
Buena Vista Social Club "Chan Chan"

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Bugalu Bossa Baixaria

Awwww yah, we're gettin it on at Fresh Cafe next Friday, April 15 with a night of Latin & Brazillian music and dance! Come down and get down with sexy Mr. Nick and foxy DJ Zilla. You can count on me setting you up with merengue, salsa & cumbia for your dancing needs!
Peace & Love,
djNative

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

You get those lonely lonely lonely blues when you're on your own...

Playlist 4/5/11

3:00pm
Tiki "Nothing But Love (ft. Truth)
Knights of the Dub Table "Sing It To Me"
Trinity Roots "Little Things"
Pitch Black "Sonic Colonic (Tom Cosm Remix)"
Trinity Roots "Home, Land and Sea"
3:30pm
Fat Freddy's Drop "Hope (For a Generation)"
Maisey Rika "That Room"
Moana "Te Kohu"
Recloose "Deeper Waters (ft. Joe Dukie)"
Salmonella Dub "Johnny"
4:00pm
Shapeshifter "When I Return (ft. Ladi6)"
Selections from the film "Once Were Warriors"
Herbs "Home Grown"
Survival "Rua Kenana"
Upper Hutt Posse "Ragga Girl"
Ardijah "Gim'Me Time"
Merenia "U Know (I Like It)"
4:30pm
Southside of Bombay "What's the Time Mr. Wolf"
Maree Sheehan "To Be Free (Kia Tu Mahea)"
Brown & Gifted "So Much Soul"
E tu "Whakamutungia Tenei Mahi"
Traditional "Screaming Flutes/Haka (Koauau)"
Beth & Jake "Here Is My Heart"
Maisey Rika "Reconnect"
the dead shark truck :)

5:00pm
Che Fu "Spin 1 (ft. Aaradhna)"
Ladi6 "Dark Brown"
The Black Seeds "Cool Me Down"
Aaradhna "I Love You Too"
Che Fu "Rain on the Roof"
Fat Freddy's Drop "This Room"
5:30pm
Rhombus "Beautiful Things (ft. Thomas Voyce & Raashi Malik)"
Tiki "Soundtrack to Forever"
TrinityRoots "Longs I For You"
Paula Fuga "Parachute"
Morgan Heritage "She's Still Loving Me"
Beres Hammond "No Disturb Sign"